Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 26, 2014

    1. Saturday, February 1, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  2. Week of February 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 2, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, February 3, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, February 4, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, February 5, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, February 6, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, February 7, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, February 8, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

  3. Week of February 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

    2. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
  4. Week of February 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
    2. Monday, February 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, February 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
      6. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, February 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
    5. Thursday, February 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, February 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, February 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
  5. Week of February 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
    2. Monday, February 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, February 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, February 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, February 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, February 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  1. Week of January 26, 2014

    1. Saturday, February 1, 2014

      1.  AACC Art Eshibit: "this voice of mine" Photography and artwork by Puja Patel

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Chinese New Year
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
  2. Week of February 2, 2014

    1. Monday, February 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmShankar Nair, Assistant Professor of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Moral Knowing through Aesthetic Knowing: Ethics and Aesthetic Theory in Three Versions of the Ramayana"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Shankar Nair
        RELIGION - CSAMES lecture by Professor Shankar Nair: "Moral Knowing through Aesthetic Knowing: Ethics and Aesthetic Theory in Three Versions of the Ramayana"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
        LINGUISTICS - Seminar Series talk by Kate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      5. 5:00 pmEric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
        CWL - Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan: "The Invention of al-Andalus: Uses of the Past in Modern Arabic and Spanish Culture"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      6. 5:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan


        Lecture: The Invention of al-Andalus: Uses of the Past in Modern Arabic and Spanish Culture

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1065, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)

      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      8. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Så Som i Himmelen (As It Is in Heaven) - Sweden, 2004

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, February 4, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Nicholas Bartlett
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES - Dr. Nicholas Bartlett: "A New 'left Behind': Entrepreneurialism, Reform, and China's Heroin Generation"
        Burrill Hall, Room 124
      2. 2:00 pmAntônio Sérgio Alfredo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo. 2014 Lemann Institute Distinguished Visitor
        Lemann Lecture Series: Postcolonial Studies and Afro-Brazilian Studies
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      3. 5:00 pmDr.Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
        Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College ” Gare du Nord, territoire d'e'change: Immigration and the Production of Difference in French Public Space”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor in French, Oberlin College


        Lecture: Gare du Nord, territoire d'échange: Immigration and the Production of Difference in French Public Space

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      5. 7:00 pmGerman Film Series: Erbsen auf halb 6 (Peas at 5:30)

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)

    3. Wednesday, February 5, 2014

      1.  Gilman 2 day information event
        807 S Wright Street, Floor 5- room 514
      2. 8:30 amGilman Scholarship Information Overview/Application Statements
        807 S. Wright Street, 514 IUB
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      6. 5:00 pmGretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley
        CWL - Gretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley: "Voicing Dissonance: Tunisian Women's Narratives of Dissent under Ben Ali"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      7. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Bhaag Milkha Bhaag" ("Run Milkha Run")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, February 6, 2014

      1.  Gilman 2 day information event
        807 S Wright Street, Floor 5- room 514
      2. 8:30 amGilman Scholarship Information Overview/Application Statements
        807 S. Wright Street, 514 IUB
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 5:00 pmDr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
        FRENCH - Dr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County: “Queer Maghrebi French: Language, Temporalities, Trans-filiations”
        Room 328, Bevier Hall
      5. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Denis Provencher, Associate Professor of French, University of Maryland-Baltimore County


        Lecture: Queer Maghrebi French: Language, Temporalities, Trans-filiations

        Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)

      6. 5:15 pmArne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Arne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA: "Sex and Eroticism in Ingmar Bergman's Swedish Films of the 1940s and 50s"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:15 pm

        Arne Lunde, Associate Professor in the Scandinavian Section at UCLA


        Lecture: Sex and Eroticism in Ingmar Bergman's Swedish Films of the 1940s and 50s

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 7:00 pm#ONECAMPUS Moving Beyond Digital Hate

        Krannert Great Hall

      9. 7:00 pmInfo Session: PS 300 Vienna Summer program
        Room 209 David Kinley Hall
    5. Friday, February 7, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 amLibraries Under Siege: Censorship, Access, and Endurance in the Middle East
        GSLIS 126
      2. 12:00 pmDeadline: FLAS 2014-15 Fellowship
        CLACS. 201 ISB
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Adam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, February 8, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Valentine's Day
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: MARTIN DE PORRES, The Rose in the Desert
        The Urbana Free Library
      3. 3:00 pm - 7:00 pmTzu Chi Collegiate Association Chinese New Years Gathering
        AACC Whole Second Floor
  3. Week of February 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 9, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmMcKinley Health Center Stress Management Peers Training
        AACC Activities Room, Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 3:00 pmThomas Howe, Southwestern University
        CLASSICS, AIA - Thomas Howe, Southwestern University: "The Garden of Flora: New Discoveries at the Roman Seaside Villas of Stabiae near Pompei"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
      3. 6:00 pmJ-Net Chocolate Making
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      4. 6:00 pmJ-Net General Board Meeting
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmInfo Session: GLBL Ecuador Summer 2014
        Room 200 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Seminar Series talk by Prof. Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology: "Time for Meaning: What electrophysiology reveals about how the brain makes sense of the world"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Information Session: Granada, Spain
        LH 1022
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAACC Internship 2014 Info Night
        AACC Activities Room
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    3. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBruce Berndt, Professor of Mathematics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Srinivasa Ramanujan: His Life and Notebooks"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmAileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Orthodox Travel and the Conquering of the Kazakh Steppe
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmMatthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series: Credibility and Specificity: When do Brazilian Voters Act on Information about Corruption?
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      5. 3:00 pmJian Ping and Lisa Xia
        Mulberry Child: Bridging a Cultural Divide from Memoir to Film
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      6. 5:00 pmDr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
        FRENCH - Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas: "Maryse Conde’s taste for history, Victoire: savoring the words"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Felisa Reynolds, Assistant Professor in Modern & Classical Languages, University of Saint Thomas


        French Department Lecture: Maryse Condé's Taste for History, Victoire: Savoring the Words

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmInterConnect Workshop
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      9. 7:00 pmJian Ping and Lisa Xia
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Mulberry Child"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmVasabjit Banerjee
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "From Revolution to Reform: Understanding the 1980 Regime in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmMajors & Minors Fair
        Illini Union Rooms A,B, and C
      4. 3:30 pmProf. Lorena Garcia, Department of Sociology, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Spring 2014 Latina/Latino Studies Colloquium Series- ""Playin’ It Safe": Reframing the Sexual Lives of Latina Youth"
        223 Gregory Hall
      5. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmAsian American Studies Long Bui Lecture, Postdoctoral Research
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 4:00 pm - 4:40 pmRome Food & Culture Info Session
        Room 232 International Studies Building
      7. 5:00 pmDr. Long Bui, Chancellor's Post Doctoral Fellow, Univeristy of Illinois
        Sex Machine: Asian Women in the U.S. Cold War Imaginary

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Never on Sunday" (Modern Greek, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: "Never on Sunday" (Pote ten Kyriake, in Greek), directed by Jules Dassin
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      10. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm2013-14 International Careers Workshop Series: International Careers in Business, Government and NGOs

        Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 South Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmVictoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
        International Careers Workshop Series 2013-14: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000 , 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmInternational Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amMary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
        How to Write a Fellowship Application workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmEduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
        Lecture Series: The land above, within, and below: Territorial rights and the evolving complexity of landscapes in the Amazon
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong
        EALC, Anthropology - Dr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong: "Chinese Police Affect""
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
      4. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      5. 4:30 pm

        Susan Leigh Foster, Distinguished Professor in the Department of World Arts and Culture/Dance and in the School of Theater, Film and Television, UCLA


        IDPRH The Body/Bodies Series: Performing Authenticity and the Labor of Dance

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      6. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDr. Vanessa Rodriguez
        Supporting the Emotional Well-being of Latino Students: Training for the Latina/o Resilience Network Certificate
        La Casa Cultural Latina, room 104, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
      7. 6:00 pmAACC Internship 2014 Info Night
        AACC Activities Room
    6. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pmMuslim Student Association Alternate Jummah Prayer
        AACC Basement
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Kostas Kourtikakis (Political Science)
        Carol Leff (Political Science)
        Oleksandra Wallo (Slavic)


        Roundtable Discussion: Understanding the Ukrainian Maidan: Between Russia and the EU

        Room 126, GSLIS Building, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign (map)

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmIntensive English Institute
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      5. 4:00 pmLane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio)
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Lane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio): "An Incremental Syntactic Language Model for Statistical Phrase-based Translation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:00 pmPhilippine Student Association Chocolate Making
        AACC Whole Second Floor
    7. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  Final Deadline for Fall, Summer, and Academic Year 2014 Study Abroad Programs
      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMiddle East Story Time - Issa and the Coin
      4. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEast Asian Festivals Celebration: Lunar New Year, Setsubun, Daeboreum, and Lantern Festival

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEast Asian Festivals Celebration: Lunar New Year, Setsubun, Daeboreum, and Lantern Festival
        Whole Building
  4. Week of February 16, 2014

    1. Monday, February 17, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Prof. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science: "Second language acquisition of signed language: linguistic, kinematic and psychological aspects"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmResume Workshop by Career Services Paraprofessionals

        Asian American Cultural Center

        2nd Floor Activities Room

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmQueer Asian & Asian American Dinner Dialogue

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W. Nevada ST

        Urbana

    2. Tuesday, February 18, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Spy Games: Technology & Trust in the Transatlantic Relationship

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Global Art History and Aesthetic Education: The Case from Indian Modern Art"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmNadya Araúo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lecture Series: "Labor Flexibility in a Flexible Market - Intermediaries and its Workers in Brazil"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmEALC - "Liberating Persuasions in East Asian Literature of the 11th to 15th Centuries"
        Urban Outfitters Building, 507 E. Green, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmLINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Marine Carpuat (Research Scientist at the National Research Council of Canada)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 19, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Vergetis, PhD, Senior Lecturer; Department of Social Work / Faculty of Health and Caring Professions;Technological Educational Institution of Athens (TEI)

        Katerina Pachi, PhD, Manager of Social Service Department, Thriassio Hospital, Greece and Assistant Professor at TEI, Athens, Greece.


        Skype Brown Bag Presentation: The Impact of Socioeconomic Crisis on Health Sector in Greece: Challenges for Hospital Social Work

        School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada St., Urbana (map)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH – Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Information Session: Bilbao, Spain
        LH 1060
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE - Professional Development Workshop: "Getting a Job in SLA (Dossier Preparation)"
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Baran " (Persian, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 8:00 pmSunny Drake "Transgender Seeking"

        Armory Free Theatre

        505 E Armory Rm 160

        Champaign

    4. Thursday, February 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmKrassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
        New Directions Lecture - Biography as History: The Case of the Bulgarian Communist Functionary Tsola Dragoitcheva (1898-1993)
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
      3. 4:00 pm

        Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Biography as History: The Case of the Bulgarian Communist Functionary Tsola Dragoitcheva (1898-1993)

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)

      4. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        Yiddish: A Love Story
        109 English Building
      5. 7:00 pmErnest Wamba dia Wamba: Professor of History, University of Dar esSalaam (Tanzania); Former Senator, Democratic Republic of the Congo
        2014 W.E.B. DuBois Lecture: "Reflections on the African Renaissance after President Mandela: Where Have We Been? Where Are We Now? Where Are We Headed?"
        Ballroom; Alice Campbell Alumni Center; 601 South Lincoln Avenue; Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, February 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSteven Rose, Emeritus Professor of Biology at the Open University and Emeritus Professor of Physick at Gresham College, London
        SLCL - Professor Steven Rose: "Are You Your Brain?"
        Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, February 22, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmWinter Tales
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmProfessor Jenell Johnson, Assistant Professor of Communication Arts and Director of the Disability Studies Initiative at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        SLCL - Professor Jenell Johnson, "A Political Genealogy of Brain Modification"
        Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
  5. Week of February 23, 2014

    1. Monday, February 24, 2014

      1.  Deadline: 2014-15 Lemann Graduate Fellowship for Brazilian Studies
      2.  Deadline: Tinker 2014 Fellowship
      3.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
      4. 12:00 pm

        Steve Bridges, United Kingdom Consul General


        EUC Lecture: UK in the USA: Perspectives and Priorities

        Room 314A, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana (maps)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDarren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        LINGUISTICS - Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        Department of Linguistics
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator)
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - "International Perspectives on Brazilian Literature: A Bilingual Reading and discussion, by JP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator) from "The Happiest Ending for a Love Story is an Accident"
        Illini Union Bookstore - Authors Corner (2nd floor)
      7. 6:00 pmCHAI TIME Pursuit of Perfections: Discussion of Asian Beauty Standards

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W. Nevada

        Urbana

      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    2. Tuesday, February 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRhona Seidelman, Visiting Professor, History and Program in Jewish Culture and Society
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Under Quarantine: The Forgotten Story of Israel's Ellis Island (1949-1952)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm

        Sean Cheng, Qianhui Zhang, & Tzu-An Hu: U of I Counseling Center


        Exploring the Model Minority Stereotype and its impact on the public perception of Asian Americans

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      3. 12:00 pmRhona Seidelman
        Under Quarantine: The Forgotten Story of Israel's Ellis Island (1949-1952)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmMirror Mirror on the Wall...

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSPANISH – Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 26, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm

        Marijus Gudynas, Consul General of Lithuania in Chicago
        Simeon Stoilov, Bulgarian Consul General of Bulgaria in Chicago
        Robert Rusiecki , Deputy Consul General of Poland in Chicago
        George Predescu, Consul General of Romania

        Moderated by Carol Leff, Political Science, University of Illinois


        Roundtable Panel Discussion with Members of Chicago Consular Corps: “The EU’s Big Bang and Beyond: A Decade after Eastern Enlargement”

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana (map)

      3. 4:00 pmInfo Session: GLBL Ecuador Summer 2014
        Room 200 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Christina Chin, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        “Aren’t You a Little Short to Play Ball?’: Asian American Youth and Racial Microaggressions in Sports”
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Mtani Kwetu" (Swahili with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, February 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmPilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
        Lecture Series: Coconut controversies in Esmeraldas-Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:40 pmRome Food & Culture Info Session
        Room 232 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm

        John Jurisic


        White City: A Photographer's Retrospective on the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Olympics

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      5. 5:30 pmProf. William A. Nericcio
        From Tex{t}-Mex to Mextasy to Eyegiene: Televisually Supercharged Hallucination of "Mexicans"
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
      6. 7:00 pmKeynote by Luise White (History, University of Florida)
        "Love, Death, and the Changing of the Seasons: Conscription in the Rhodesian Army, 1970-1980" by Luise White - IPRH Keynote - Women’s and Gender History Graduate Symposium
        314A Illini Union
      7. 7:00 pmCzechoslovak film: "The Shop on Main Street"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Friday, February 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:10 pm

        Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, US Department of State


        Lecture: The US, Russia, and Bridging the East-West Divide

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1000, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      3. 2:00 pmDavid Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics
        CLASSICS - David Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics: "And the Last Shall be First: The Place of the Satyr-Play in the Tragic Tetralogy"
        Lucy Ellis lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:30 pm - 9:00 pmGlobalFest 2014: A Celebration of World Languages & Cultures

        Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)