Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 23, 2014

    1. Saturday, March 1, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
  2. Week of March 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 2, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
    2. Monday, March 3, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, March 4, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, March 5, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, March 6, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, March 7, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, March 8, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of March 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  4. Week of March 16, 2014

    1. Monday, March 17, 2014

      1. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Tuesday, March 18, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Wednesday, March 19, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, March 20, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, March 21, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  5. Week of March 23, 2014

    1. Monday, March 24, 2014

      1. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Tuesday, March 25, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Wednesday, March 26, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, March 27, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Friday, March 28, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  6. Week of March 30, 2014

    1. Monday, March 31, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
  1. Week of February 23, 2014

    1. Saturday, March 1, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 4:00 pmGlobalFest 2014: A Celebration of World Languages & Cultures

        Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)

  2. Week of March 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 2, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmGirls' Day Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, March 3, 2014

      1. All DayProf. Nick Cullatuher, Indiana University
        Annual Friends of History Lecture
      2.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
      3. All DayWestern Europe International Business Conference

        Alumni Hall, Student Union Building, Northeastern Illinois University, 5500 N. St. Louis Ave., Chicago (map)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Viorica Marian, Northwestern University
        SLATE – Prof. Viorica Marian, Northwestern University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      6. 5:00 pmProfessor Molly Greene, Princeton University
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES - Professor Molly Greene, Princeton University: "How Important was 1453?"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      7. 5:00 pm

        Molly Greene, Department of History Professor, Princeton University


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: How Important Was 1453?

        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)

      8. 5:00 pmProf. Molly Green, Princeton University
        Public Lecture: "How Important was 1453?"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    3. Tuesday, March 4, 2014

      1. All DayWestern Europe International Business Conference

        Alumni Hall, Student Union Building, Northeastern Illinois University, 5500 N. St. Louis Ave., Chicago (map)

      2. 12:00 pmDavid Bertaina, Associate Professor of History, University of Illinois at Springfield
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Is Religious Conversion a Human Right?: A Conversion Case in Medieval Egypt and Modern Implications"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 1:30 pm - 3:55 pmIFE - French Field Study and Internship Programs Info Session
        Rm. 232, International Studies Building
      4. 5:30 pmArchana Shekara
        Indian Cooking Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 7:00 pmGerman Film Series: Nichts Bereuen (No Regrets)

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)

      6. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 5, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pm

        Jesus Ramirez-Valles, Ph.D., M.P.H.

        Filmmaker and Professor and Director of Community Health Sciences, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago


        "Tal Como Somos (Just As We Are)" Film Screening and Discussion

        223 Gregory Hall

      5. 3:00 pmJesus Ramirez-Valles, Ph.D., M.P.H., Filmmaker and Professor and Director of Community Health Sciences, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago
        "Tal Como Somos (Just as We Are)" film screening and discussion
        223 Gregory Hall
      6. 4:00 pmSalih Brkic: Bosnian Journalist and Filmmaker

        Room 66, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      7. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Do Not Forget Me, Istanbul" (Turkish, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, March 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmNorma Scagnoli, Director of eLearning. College of Business, UIUC
        Lecture Series: "Online development collaboration with Latin America: Challenges and Opportunities"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm

        C. Aujean Lee
        2013 Jeffrey S. Tanaka Asian American Studies Grant Recipient
        Master's Student, Department of  Urban and Regional Planning
        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Risky Business: The Foreclosure Crisis, Asian Americans, and Nonprofits in Minneapolis-St. Paul

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W. Nevada St.

        Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Harrison, Office of International Science and Engineering, National Science Foundation

        Errol Levy, First Secretary of Research and Innovation, EU Delegation

        Xavier Rodde, Head of Research Information and EU Funding Support, The University of Birmingham, UK


        Horizon 2020 Grants Information Workshop

        Institute for Genomic Biology, Room 612, 1206 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Ann Cvetkovich, Ellen Clayton Garwood Professor of English and Professor of Women's and Gender Studies, UT Austin


        IDPRH The Body/Bodies Series; The Sovereignty of the Senses

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      5. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      6. 5:15 pmDr. Olof Hedling, Lund University, Fulbright Hildeman Visiting Scholar in the Scandinavian Program, U. of I.
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Dr. Olof Hedling, Lund University, Fulbright Hildeman Visiting Scholar in the Scandinavian Program, U. of I.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:15 pm

        Olof Hedling, Lund University, Fulbright Hildeman Visiting Scholar in the Scandinavian Program in the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.


        Lecture: The Trouble with Stars: Vernacular vs. Global Stardom in Two Forms of European Popular Culture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    6. Friday, March 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pm

        Beverly Crawford, Professor, International and Area Studies and Charles and Louise Travers Department of Political Science; Associate Director of Institute of European Studies; and Director of European Union Center of Excellence, University of California, Berkeley


        EUCE Director's Lecture Series: Halting a Tragedy of the Commons: The EU and the Arctic

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 12:00 pmRenato Villela, Secretary of Finance of the state of Rio de Janeiro
        Lemann Lecture Series: Taxation Issues in Brazil
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Jeffrey Chipps Smith, Kay Fortson Chair in European Art, University of Texas, Austin
        RELIGION - Professor Jeffrey Chipps Smith, University of Texas, Austin: "The Architecture of Faith and Confessional Identities in Seventeenth-Century Germany"
        Room 1000, Lincoln Hall
      5. 12:00 pmAdolfo Hernandez, Director, Chicago Office of New Americans
        Working to Make Chicago the Most Immigrant Friendly City in the U.S.
        Latzer Hall at the University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmTara Welch, University of Kansas
        CLASSICS - Tara Welch, University of Kansas: "'Show Markup': Indications of Editorial Failure in Valerius"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmLINGUISTICS - Persian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1208 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 8, 2014

      1. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Book Fiesta
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of March 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 9, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmDuncan Keenan-Jones, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS, AIA - Duncan Keenan-Jones, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics, U. of I.: "Water supply on shaky ground: life leading up to the eruption of Vesuvius"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 10, 2014

      1.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm

        Chipo Nyambuya, Vice Consul Innovation & Economics at British Consulate-General Chicago


        EUC Lecture: Pathways to a Career in International Relations

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 1:30 pmDavid Eastwood, Vice-Chancellor, University of Birmingham (UK)
        Through a Glass Darkly: What the Future of Higher Education Might Be
        Rm. 1005, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Isabelle Darcy, Indiana University, Dept. of Second Language Studies: "'They sound the same, but I know they are different': Dissociated mechanisms for phonetic and lexical learning in a second language"
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Linguistics Club lecture, Professor Isabelle Darcy, Indiana University: "'They sound the same, but I know they are different'"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time co-sponsored by Pakistani Student Association
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      7. 7:30 pmChristine Hayes
        We're No Angels: Perfectionism in Rabbinic Judaism
        Levis Faculty Center
    3. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMark Dressman, Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: More than Study Abroad: Integrating Area and Curriculum Studies on Morocco
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:05 pmFood for Thought: Ken Tanabe
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmCarlos Araújo, CFO Mackenzie Agribusiness and Senior Advisor of TOTVS
        Lemann Lecture Series: Overview of Brazil Agribusiness - Brazil: World's Supermarket
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

        Branislav Radeljic, Associate Professor in International Politics, School
        of Law and Social Sciences, University of East London; Visiting Faculty
        Fellow, Telluride Association and Department of History, University of
        Michigan


        Jean Monnet Eastern Europe and EU Integration Lecture Series: Europe and the Collapse of Yugoslavia: The Role of Non-State Actors and European Diplomacy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Ethan Segal, Michigan State University
        EALC, CEAPS - Prof. Ethan Segal, Michigan State Univ.: "Rebuilding Japan after 3.11: Ongoing Issues in Post-Disaster Recovery"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

        Paul Diehl, Political Science
        Kyle Estes, Doctoral Candidate, Political Science
        Edward Kolodziej, ACDIS and Center for Global Studies
        Carol Leff, Political Science
        Lesley Wexler, School of Law


        Teach-In: Crisis in Crimea & Ukraine

        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      8. 5:00 pmStudy Abroad Focus Group
        AACC Activities Room
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect Workshop:Managing Mid-Semester Madness
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmManaging Mid-Semester Madness

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      11. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Štěstí (Something Like Happiness) - Czech Republic, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      12. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS Screening of "High Tech, Low Life"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      13. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMr. Francis Ssuubi, Founder and Executive Director of Wells of Hope
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "Children of Imprisoned Parents in Uganda: The 'Wells of Hope' Model of Care and Support"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmRadislav Lapushin
        Arguing over Poetry: Cultural and Literary Debates in the Aftermath of Stalin's Death
        1060 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pmGene Aloise, Deputy Inspector General in the Office of the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction (SIGAR)
        CANCELLED (will be rescheduled) "Afghanistan Reconstruction: Protecting America's $100 Billion Investment from Waste, Fraud, and Abuse"
        Room 46 Library & Information Science Building, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Radislav Lapushin of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
        SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Prof. Radislav Lapushin of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: "Arguing over Poetry: Cultural and Literary Debates in the Aftermath of Stalin's Death"
        Room 1060, Lincoln Hall
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "The Hyenas" (Wolof, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:00 pmChina Studies Forum
        AACC Conference Room
    5. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAAS Department Tanaka Award Grant Presentations
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 12:00 pm

        Sang S. Lee

        2013 Jeffrey S. Tanaka Asian American Studies Grant Recipient

        Doctoral Candidate, Department of Urban and Regional Planning

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

         


        Global fantasies, heartland realities: Immigrant community-based organizations’ involvement in marketing Indianapolis

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      3. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache and Matthew Cawvey, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Responsibility Attributions amid Economic Crisis: Evidence from Latin America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmRussell Valentino, Professor and Chair of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Indiana University, Bloomington
        TRANSLATION STUDIES -- Russell Valentino, Professor and Chair of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Indiana University, Bloomington
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pmSebastian Anderson, U. of I
        CLASSICS - Sebastian Anderson, U. of I.: "A Loan Shark Selling Fish and a Stringent Landlord: Two"
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmStudy Abroad Costa Rica Info Session
        1LH 1022
      8. 5:00 pmReligion - Professor Frank Griffel, Yale University: "What Was Philosophy in Post-Classical Islam (after 1100)?"
        Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
      9. 5:00 pmStudy Abroad Focus Group
        AACC Activities Room
      10. 5:00 pmVietnamese Student Association Chao Night
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      11. 5:15 pmPeter Gilgen, Associate Professor of German Studies and Comparative Literature, Cornell University
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES - Peter Gilgen, Associate Professor of German Studies and Comparative Literature, Cornell University: "Case/Law: On Heinrich von Kleists's 'Der verlegene Magistrat'""
        Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 7:00 pmCzech film: "Kolya" (1996)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1. 8:30 amHistory Department Diversity Recruitment
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. All Day

        Asef Bayat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Beth Renee Stafford (Independent Libraries Professional)
        Emanuel Rota (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Eric Hooglund (Lund University)
        Evelyne Accad (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Hadi Salehi Esfahani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Mahir Saul (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Manuel Rota (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Valerie Hoffman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Zsuzsanna Fagyal (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


        Approaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vieille

        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St., Urbana (map)

      3. 10:00 amApproaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vielle
        Levis Faculty Center
      4. 10:00 am - 5:00 pmFRENCH, CWL - "Approaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vieille"
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmRonnie Ancona, Hunter College, CUNY
        CLASSICS – Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College, CUNY: "Scholarly and Pedagogical Perspectives on Catullus"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:20 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Mr. Fei Dawei, art curator & critic: "Fusions and Fissions: The Advent of Contemporary Chinese Art"
        Room 160, English Building (on the Quad)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, March 15, 2014

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 10:00 amTzu Chi Collegiate Association Family Gathering
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 11:00 am - 6:00 pmInfusions Pokemon XY Tournament
        AACC Activities Room
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmKorean Student Association Graduate Student Networking
      5. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      6. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      7. 6:00 pmNorouz Celebration
        Holiday Inn; 1001 Killarney Street; Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of March 16, 2014

    1. Monday, March 17, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:30 pmLive Webcast: A Union's Greatest Challenges: Europe's Future Path toward Economic Growth, Global Competitiveness and Addressing Debt

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Michael Ashby, Royal Society Research Professor, Principal Investigator, Engineering Design Centre, the University of Cambridge


        Howard K. Birnbaum Memorial Lecture: Why Should Engineering Students Care about Industrial Design? And if They Don't, How to Enlighten Them?

        Room 100, Materials Science and Engineering Building, 1304 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Nuria Sagarra, Rutgers University
        SLATE Distinguished Alumni Lecture, by Prof. Nuria Sagarra, Rutgers University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    2. Tuesday, March 18, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

        John Curtice, Deputy-Director of Center for Research into Elections & Social Trends and Professor of Politics at the University of Strathclyde

        Neill Nugent, Emeritus Professor of Politics and Jean Monnet Professor of European Integration at Manchester Metropolitan University

        Andrew Strathern, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh

        Pamela Steward, Senior Research Associate and Co-Director of the Cromie Burn Research Unit, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): English & Scottish Nationalism

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmTanu Kohli, Lecturer in Global Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Remittances and Fertility Outcomes in India"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmBrodwyn Fischer, Professor of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Urban History and the Historical Paradigms of Citizenship: A View from Brazil
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmSPANISH – Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 19, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 2:00 pmSamuel Araujo, Ethnomusicology, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Tinker Fellow, University of Chicago, and UI alumnus
        Lemann Lecture Series: Cold War Politics and the Arts in Brazil: Reappraising Guerra-Peixe's Empirical Research on Northeastern Traditional Music (1950-1952)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmEssam Rafea Solo Oud Performance featuring Taqasim and Original Compositions
        Spurlock Museum 600 S. Gregory St. Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmSolo Oud Performance by Essam Rafea
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      7. 5:00 pmShannon Epplett and Tanya Picard
        Waasawekameg: A Faraway Place -- a performance piece based on the poetry of Jane Johnston Schoolcraft
        Figure One Gallery, 116 N. Walnut St., Champaign
      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Destiny"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, March 20, 2014

      1. 8:30 amNorth American Materials Education Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSebastian Anderson and Clayton Schroer, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - CAMWS talks: Sebastian Anderson and Clayton Schroer, U. of I.
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm

        Bill Davies, Associate Professor in the Department of Justice, Law and Society, American University


        EUC Visiting Scholar Lecture: The New History of EU Law: Promises and Challenges

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      4. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    5. Friday, March 21, 2014

      1. 8:30 amNorth American Materials Education Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmMichael Roberts (Wesleyan University): Pompatic Poetics: Claudian’s Epithalamium for Honorius and Maria and Some Features of Late Latin Poetry. The Some feature of Late Latin Poetry"
        CLASSICS - Annual Graduate Student Lecture, by Michael Roberts (Wesleyan University: "Pompatic Poetics"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  5. Week of March 23, 2014

    1. Friday, March 28, 2014

      1. All DayMidwest Russian History Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana IL 61801)
    2. Saturday, March 29, 2014

      1. All DayMidwest Russian History Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana IL 61801)
  6. Week of March 30, 2014

    1. Monday, March 31, 2014

      1. All DayIllinois High School Translation Contest

        Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  National and International Scholarships Program Info Session For Juniors/Seniors/Grad Students
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 of IUB Room 514
      3.  Verona Studies Program Fall Extended Deadline
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm   Department of the ClassicsStephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - CAMWS talks, by Stephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmBrazilian Music and Its History
        International Studies Building - 910 Fifth St, Room 101, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDaniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
        LINGUISTICS SEMINAR - Daniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      11. 5:00 pmClaudia Koonz
        From Eichmann to Bin Laden: Concepts of Evil from the Holocaust to the Global War on Terror
        Levis Faculty Center
      12. 5:30 pmFrom Pupil to Professor: International Faculty Remember Their Experiences as Students
        106B1 Engineering Hall
      13. 6:00 pmCHAI Time
        Asian American Cultural Center
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)