Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Bosnian Presidential Address
        School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      3. 12:00 pmJessica Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor in the Department of Religion
        Divine Body Politics: The Embodiment of a Nepali Goddess
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLeslie Looney
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Evolution of Protostars: From Filaments to Disks"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSubra Suresh; President, Carnegie Mellon University and Former Director, The National Science Foundation
        CAS/MillerComm2014- Suresh
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Brad Bolon, CVM-Ohio State University
        Merck/Pathobiology Seminar Series-Dr. Brad Bolon
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
      3. 12:00 pmFrancesca Valsecchi (Northwestern University)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Tidal Effects in Double White Dwarf Binaries"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium:"Many-Body Localization: What is It and What are Its Implications?"
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 11:00 am

        Professor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: "Quantum Hall Edge States Reloaded"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Benson - Chair of the Graphic Design Program and Associate Professor of Graphic Design and Faculty Fellow at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainability Seminar series - Fields of Gold, Deckles, and Moulds: Fresh Press and Agri-Fiber Papers
        Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
      4. 12:30 pmDr. Abhishek Roy (Illinois)
        Math/Physics Seminar: "Ribbon categories and anyons"
        243 Altgeld Hall (corner of Green & Wright, C)
      5. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 4:00 pmSteven M. Bellovin, Columbia University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm   Central TimeRob Caldwell, Chief Security Architect/Principal Engineer, GE Energy Services Software Solutions
        Challenges and Opportunities in Implementing a Security Development Lifecycle
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Wesley Wong, Assistant Professor, Departments of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology and Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School.


        CPLC Seminar: Mechanical Force in Nanoscale Biology: From hemostasis to single-molecule centrifugation
        144 Loomis
      3. 2:00 pmCarmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
        Gender, Asset Accumulation and Wealth in Ecuador
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth Street
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Robert Colombo, Eastern Illinois University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Robert Colombo
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeffrey Teo (University of Ilinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        ICMT Seminar: "Twist Defects in Topological Systems with Symmetries"
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Professor Anton Zeilinger, University of Vienna


        Special QI/AMO Seminar: Quantum Entanglement in Large Real and Hilbert Spaces

        280 MRL

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Allessandro Senes, Assistant Professor Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "Biophysical and computational analysis of protein-protein interactions in the bacterial divisome and in other systems"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Kai Li, Princeton University
        Dr. Kai Li, Princeton University
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmDimitrios Maroudas, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 8:00 pmSusan Goldin-Meadow; Beardsley Ruml Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Psychology, University of Chicago
        CAS/MillerComm2014-Susan Goldin-Meadow
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    2. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Pioneers Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTBD
        Astrophysics Colloquium: No Colloquium today
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Zane W. Bell, Senior Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
        NPRE 596 Seminar: "Scintillator Applications in Homeland Security"
        253 Mechanical Building
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Alfred L. Roca, UIUC Department of Animal Sciences
        PATH Seminar Series - Dr. Alfred L. Roca
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
      2. 12:00 pmYan-Fei Jiang (Harvard University)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Understanding Accretion Disks through Three Dimensional Radiation MHD Simulations"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Tyrel McQueen, Johns Hopkins University
        Physics Colloquium: McMillan Colloquium, "Emergent Quantum Phenomena and Materials Discovery"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. John Marlin - Research Affiliate at the Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainability Seminar series - Mud-to-Parks: Beneficial Use of Sediment as Reclaimed Topsoil in Illinois
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmSameh Tawfick, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1. 11:00 amProf. Robert Batterman (University of Pittsburgh)
        Special ICMT Seminar: "The Devil in the Details: A Philosopher Looks at the Renormalization Group"
        190 ESB
      2. 1:00 pm

        Asst. Professor Tyrel McQueen, Johns Hopkins University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Quantum Magnetism in LiZn2Mo3O8"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      3. 1:00 pmDr. Francois Dehez, Nancy University, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "Dangerous liaisons between detergents and membrane proteins. The case of mitochondrial uncoupling protein 2."
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 1:30 pm

        Professor John C. Howell, Dept of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester

        Please contact Prof. Paul Kwiat if you would like to schedule an appointment with Prof. Howell.


        Special QI/AMO Seminar: Compressive Quantum Sensing

        464 Loomis Lab

      5. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Srividya Iyer-Biswas, Post-doctoral scholar, University of Chicago


        CPLC Seminar: "Not your average bacteria: Scaling of fluctuations in growth and division of single bacterial cells"
        144 Loomis
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Brian Jefferson


        Brian Jefferson - Dispersed Enclosure: Place- Based Policing & Geographies of Social Disorder
        Room 219 Davenport Hall
      7. 3:00 pmDr. Carolyn Olson, USDA Climate Change Program
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Carolyn Olson
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Julie Dowling, Latina/Latino Studies
        “Mexican Americans and the Question of Race: Discourses of Whiteness and Racial Otherness on the US Census”
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    6. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Leslie Looney


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Baby Stars: Take A Solar Mass of Gas and Dust and Just Add Gravity
        141 Loomis Laboratory
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Yossi Paltiel, School of Engineering and Computer Science, Hebrew University, Jerusalem


        ICMT Seminar: "Sensing spin and spinning memory: A chiral-based spin sensors and magnetic memory devices without a permanent magnet"
        190 ESB
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Graham Johnson, Bioengineering/Therapeutic Scienc, University of California, San Francisco, CA
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "cellPACK: A Virtual Mesoscope and Visualize Structural Systems Biology"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Srini Devadas, MIT
        Dr. Srini Devadas, MIT
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmGerard C. L. Wong, Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Los Angeles
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmLee C. Bollinger, president of Columbia University
        The Meaning and Importance of Diversity in Higher Education: Reflections after Fisher v. Texas
        Illini Union, Illini Room B
      3. 2:15 pm - 3:15 pmSteven Nesbitt, Department of Atmospheric Science
        What We Don't Know About Snow: Overview of the NASA Global Precipitation Mission (GPM) Cold season Precipitation Experiment (GCPEx)

        Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map)
        2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL

      4. 3:00 pmDr. David Zaya - Invasion, hybridization, and native species decline in Celastrus
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmAstronomy Colloquium: No Colloquium Today
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Annalisa Manera, Nuclear Engineering Department, University of Michigan
        NPRE 596 Seminar: "Multi-scale and multi-physics CFD-based computational tools for nuclear applications and the need for CFD-grade experiments"
        253 Mechanical Building
      7. 4:00 pmGerard C. L. Wong, Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Los Angeles
        Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Alexander J. Smits, Princeton University
        Yunchuan Aisinjioro-Soo Distinguished Lecture
        190 Engineering Sciences Building (ESB)
    3. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Matthew Allender, UIUC Department of Comparative Biosciences
        PATH Seminar Series - Dr. Matthew Allender
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Klaus Schulten, Physics/Biological Physics/Chemistry, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Special CPLC Lecture: "The Chemistry Nobel Prize 2013 from up close"
        153 Mechanical Engineering Building
      3. 12:00 pmNo seminar this week in deference to Professor Roger Blandford's Physics Colloquium.
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: No seminar this week in deference to Professor Roger Blandford's Physics Colloquium.
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Roger Blandford, Physics Department, Standford University
        Physics Colloquium: "The Accelerating Universe"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1. 12:30 pmKewang Jin, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Math/Physics Seminar: A Holographic View on Higher Spin Black Holes
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCharles McClintock
        Lessons Learned (to date!) About Online Learning
        Levis Faculty Center, Music Room (2nd Floor)
    5. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm

        Jigang Wang, Associate Professor, Iowa State University & Associate Scientist, Ames Laboratory


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Quantum Femtosecond Magnetism: Phase Transition in Step with Light in a Strongly Correlated Manganese Oxide"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Nils Walter, Professor of Chemistry, University of Michigan.


        CPLC Seminar: Biology at the Single Molecule Level: RNA Silencing, DNA Nanorobots and DNA Rafts
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Nate Senner, University of Groningen
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Nate Senner
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 11:00 amJohn J. Quinn Environmental Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
        ISGS - Geostatistical Approaches to Characterizing the Hydrogeology of Glacial Drift
        Room 101, Natural Resources Building 615 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Xiao Hu, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan


        ICMT Seminar: "Nonlocal properties of Majorana bound states in topological superconductivity"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Rajiv Gandhi, Rutgers University - Camden
        Dr. Rajiv Gandhi, Rutgers University - Camden
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmMichael Loui, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 11:00 am

        Dr. Pat Clancy, Department of Physics, University of Toronto


        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: "Exploring Magnetism in Doped Iridates with Resonant X-rays"

        280 Materials Research Lab (MRL), on Goodwin between Springfield and Green

         

      2. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 4:00 pm"The Illinois Prairie and Its People: Past, Present, and Future."
        405 North Mathews Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Professor Charlie Conroy, University of California, Santa Cruz
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Extragalactic Archaeology"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmDr. George Czapar - Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute, University of Illinois
        Troubled Waters: A Mississippi River Story – Free Movie
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmNo seminar this week
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: No seminar this week due to the Midwest Relativity Meeting
        464 Loomis
      2. 2:00 pmDr. Grzegorz Jung, Ben-Gurion University, Israel; George A. Miller Visiting Professor
        Special ICMT Seminar: "Flux-flow Noise and Phase Transitions in Vortex Matter"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Harry Dankowicz, U of IL Dept. of Mechanical Sciences & Engineering; Dr. Fredrik Grondahl, KTH Division of Industrial Ecology; Srirupa Ganguly, IL Sustainable Technology Center; and Joseph Pechsiri, KTH Division of Industrial Ecology
        Exploring Biotreatment of Saline Waters with Algae
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Aaronson, MIT, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
        Physics Colloquium: "Quantum Computing and the Limits of Efficient Computation "
        141 Loomis
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm5min introduction at the beginning by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of Modern Greek Studies UIUC
        Movie Evening: "Captain Corelli's Mantolin" A Film by John Madden
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Sam C Weaver - President of Proton Power, Inc.
        Sustainable Seminar Series - Powering a Clean Tomorrow: Cheap Hydrogen from Biomass
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmDeborah Brautigam; International Development Program, Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies
        CAS/MillerComm2014- Brautigam
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pmStephen Wolfram, Wolfram Research
        Math/Physics Seminar: "Computation, Technology, Physics and Physicists"
        Loomis 151
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm

        Professor Grzegorz Jung, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; George A. Miller Visiting Professor 


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Metastable Resistivity States and Low Frequency Conductivity Fluctuations in Manganite Single Crystals"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Mark Akeson, Chair and Professor, School of Biomolecular Engineering, UC Santa Cruz.


        CPLC Seminar: Reading Single DNA and Protein Molecules Using Very Small Holes
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Madhu Khanna, University of Illinois, Department of ACE
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Madhu Khanna
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Raffi Budakian


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: The Ultimate MRI: Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy
        141 Loomis Laboratory
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmLeslie Maitland
        Book discussion with featured guest: Leslie Maitland, Author, "Crossing the Borders of Time: A True Story of War, Exile, and Love Reclaimed."
        Conference room at Gender and Women's Studies; 1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
        ICMT Seminar: "Measuring Majoranas in 1D superconducting wires"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAssoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "Prediction of macromolecular structures of protein interactions"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmBrad Chmelka, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmChristopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Power System Big Data and ‘Model Free’ Evaluation of Grid Voltage Stability
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm   with book signing after lecture and board game playing from 6-7:30pmErik Assadourian - Senior Fellow, Worldwatch Institute
        Re-engineering Cultures for True Sustainability: A Conversation with Erik Assadourian
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmRosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - "Salome's dance and Herod's banquet in Russian culture"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar Ted Macrae - Tiger beetles of Missouri: distribution, habitat preferences, seasonal occurrence, and comments on species of conservation concern.
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Investigating the Molecular Complexity in Astronomical Environments through cm to mm wave Spectroscopy"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   (reception immediately following lecture)

        Stephen J. Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor and Eberly Chair in Chemistry, Penn State


        Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture, Stephen J. Benkovic - "On de novo Purine Biosynthesis: The Purinosome"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      5. 4:00 pmRoland Cusick, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois
        Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmMarius Millea (University of California Davis)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Neutrino Physics from the Planck Satellite"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmStephen Wade; George A. Miller Visiting Scholar, Musician and Author, The Beautiful Music All Around Us: Field Recordings and the American Experience
        CAS/MillerComm2014-Wade
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmChristopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Cascading Failure Dynamics in Power Grids, with Analogies in Computational Chemistry
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmIncheol Shin, NSRI, Korea
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Laurent Freidel, Perimeter Institute, Ontario Canada
        Physics Colloquium: "Non-equilibrium thermodynamics of space-time."
        141 Loomis Lab
      6. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: UI Campus Resources for International Careers
        1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMark Taylor - Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainable Seminar Series - The US Department of Energy's Solar Decathlon Competition and The Progress to Solar Ready Housing
        Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building