IEI and Campus Master

IEI and Campus Master

skip to main content

IEI Event Calendar

Find more information about what you can do around Campus and Champaign-Urbana.

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 31, 2013

    1. Monday, April 1, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmMr. Jeremy Henle
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Jeremy Henle, UIUC, "The Cation-pi Interaction: Applications in Synthesis"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    2. Tuesday, April 2, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Charles ZukoskiTianying Jiang
        Final Defense: The effects of concentration, interaction, size distribution and shape anisotropy on rheology of colloidal mixtures
        117 RAL
      9. 3:30 pmHenry Grimes
        Sudden Sound Artist Residency - Music Discussion
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 7 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 7:30 pmThe Oracle
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    3. Wednesday, April 3, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Visiting Speakers: Gary Johnson and Judge Jim Gray
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 4:00 pmProf. John Tully, Yale, "Chemical Dynamics at Metal Surfaces: The Role of Electronic Excitations"
        112 C hem Annex
      10. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    4. Thursday, April 4, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar, Ms. Yang Song, UIUC, "Stem Cell Fate Controlled by Matrix Stiffness"
        217 Noyes Laboratory
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProf. Lingjun Li
        Prof. Lingjun Li, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Expanding the Chemical Toolbox to Probe Neuronal Signaling"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      9. 1:00 pm   Final Defense: Professor Martin Burke, AdvisorMr. Eric Woerly
        Mr. Eric Woerly, UIUC, Final Defense "Total Synthesis and Study of the Antilipoperoxidant Peridinin, Synthesis of Versatile MIDA Boronate Building Blocks, and a General Strategy for the Synthesis of Polyenes"
        117 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Paul J. A. KenisSudipto Guha
        Final Defense: "X-RAY COMPATIBLE MICROFLUIDIC PLATFORMS FOR STUDYING PROTEIN STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION"
        A446 CLSL
      11. 4:00 pmMr. John Hung, Ms. Claire Knezevic and Mr. Tucker Maxson
        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. John Hung, UIUC, "Investigating the Mechanistic Role of Arg301 in Phosphite Dehydrogenase", Ms. Claire E. Knezevic, UIUC, "The Development of Selective Poly(ADP-Ribose) Glycohydrolase Inhibitors" Mr. Tucker Maxson, UIUC, "Development of streptolysin S inhibitors as anti-virulence drugs"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:30 pm   Advisor: Paul J. A. KenisBrian A Rosen
        Final Defense: Low Temperature Electrocatalytic Reduction of Carbon Dioxide Utilizing Room Temperature Ionic Liquids
        271 RAL
      13. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with The Divide, indie folk/roots
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 7:30 pmHenry Grimes and Avreeayl Ra
        Sudden Sound Concert Series
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      15. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Friday, April 5, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2.  3 Spot Dance Troupe Spring Show
      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  MUNI HS Conference
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 9:30 am   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMr. Patrick Knerr
        Mr. Patrick Knerr, UIUC, Final Defense, "Chemical and Chemoenzymatic Syntheses of Lantibiotics and Other Bioactive Cyclic Peptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      12. 7:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Mystere
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      13. 7:30 pmPhantom Limb's 69'S. (The Shackleton Project)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      15. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Saturday, April 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmTeachers' Workshop
        KAM African Gallery
      9. 1:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Musical Moods
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      10. 7:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Connections
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      11. 7:00 pmOther Guys Spring Concert
      12. 7:30 pmPhantom Limb's 69'S. (The Shackleton Project)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      13. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  2. Week of April 7, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 7, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2.  Ethics, On and Off the Field Ft. Stephen A. Smith
      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 1:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Young Artist Master Class
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      5. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      8. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      9. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      11. 3:00 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      12. 5:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: City Lights
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      13. 7:30 pmIllinois Brass Quintet
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
    2. Monday, April 8, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    3. Tuesday, April 9, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmNellie Manis - MA Candidate in Russian, East European, Eurasian Studies
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Educational Opportunities for Physically Handicapped Students in Post-Soviet Russia
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      9. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 8 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 5:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour--Romance
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, April 10, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 4:30 pmGinger Andrews
        Carr Reading Series presents Ginger Andrews
        Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
      9. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Smith Memorial Hall (805 S. Mathews, Urbana)
    5. Thursday, April 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      8. 4:00 pmDonald J. Raleigh
        New Directions in Russia, East Europe, and Eurasia - Russia's Cold War Generation and the End of the Soviet Dream: Soviet Baby Boomers Talk about Their Lives
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      9. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked: Boneyard Arts Festival Opening Night Party
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSPEAK Cafe

        Palette Café

      11. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      12. 7:30 pmUI Percussion Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Friday, April 12, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      11. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: JD McPherson
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 6:30 pmPetals & Paintings - Museum Benefit Reception
        KAM Galleries
      13. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      14. 8:00 pmAtius-Sachem Mom's Day Sing
    7. Saturday, April 13, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  ROTC Honors Ceremony
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPetals & Paintings
        KAM Galleries
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      11. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmRaymond Benson
        The Birth of Bond - Bond author Raymond Benson book signing
        Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
      12. 2:00 pmUI Women's Glee Club Mom's Day Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmPublic Opening Reception
        KAM East Gallery
      14. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: Spring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      15. 7:00 pmAtius-Sachem Mom's Day Sing
      16. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      17. 7:30 pmUI Black Chorus Mom's Day Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  3. Week of April 14, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmPetals & Paintings
        KAM Galleries
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 7:00 pmKorean Talent Show
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmMs. Patricia Blair
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Ms. Patricia Blair, UIUC, "Hybrid Enzymes as Designer Catalysts"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmNadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Science Against Injustice: Literary Investigation of Bogoraz's 'Silhouettes from Gomel'
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
      11. 2:00 pmChBE 565, Professor Nick Winograd, Department of Chemistry, Penn State University, "3-D Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Biomaterials with Mass Spectrometry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 9 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 7:30 pmUI Trombone Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Smith Memorial Hall (805 S. Mathews, Urbana)
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 4:00 pmMr. Justin Wright
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Justin Wright, UIUC, "Title to be Announced"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmYuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Innovation Development in Ukraine: Situation and Options for Political Actions
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmMatthew Gavin Frank
        Matthew Gavin Frank Reading
        Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Sycamore Brass, eclectic brass music
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTango at KAM
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. 7:30 pmAlison Balsom & Scottish Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      15. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      16. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      11. 7:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmBernhard Scully, horn
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 7:30 pmHop like a Que
      14. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      15. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmBGC Step Down Competition
      11. 7:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      14. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  4. Week of April 21, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 21, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: Spring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      8. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      9. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Debut Artist: Moye Chen, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      12. 3:00 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    2. Monday, April 22, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmProf. Erin Carlson
        Prof. Erin Carlson, Indiana University, Bloomington, "Chemical Probes to Explore and Inhibit Bacterial Growth and Pathogenesis"
        116 RAL
    3. Tuesday, April 23, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmPavel Spivakovsky
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Black Pearl. Russian postmodernism in the context of creativity/entropy
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 10 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Band II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    4. Wednesday, April 24, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmJing Gu, Freeman Fellow
        Influence of the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) on region-building processes in East Asia and China''s response
        ACDIS Seminar Room, Room 356 Armory Bldg
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Michael Fayer, Stanford University, "Water Dynamics in Nanoconfined Systems"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pmThtre de l'Oeil: 3-Legged Tale
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      13. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Trombone Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmUI University Band and UI Campus Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, April 25, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 2:00 pmParr Lecture, Professor Nicholas Peppas, University of Texas at Austin, "New Frontiers in the Pharmaceutical and Medical Sciences: Advanced Intelligent Hydrogels for Protein Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pmMr. Long Luu
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Long Luu, UIUC, "1,2,4,5-Tetrazine-Based Click Reactions in Bioorthogonal Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pmJulia Vaingurt
        DATE CHANGE : New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Olesha's Suicide Machine in the Context of Late Russian Avant-Garde
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 7:30 pmThe Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmUI Harding Symphonic Band and UI Hindsley Symphonic Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      15. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Vocal Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      16. 7:30 pmUI Steel Band and I-Pan
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      17. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, April 26, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      10. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 7:30 pmThe Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmUI Concert Jazz Band
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    7. Saturday, April 27, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmUI Latin Jazz Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 6:30 pmLibretto: The Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      11. 7:00 pmIndia Night 2013
      12. 7:30 pmReduced Shakespeare Company: The Complete World of Sports (Abridged)
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      13. 7:30 pmThe Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Band III
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      15. 7:30 pmUI Varsity Men's Glee Club
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      16. 10:00 pmPygmalion Afterglow: Grandkids and Sun Stereo
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of April 28, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 28, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  LAS Honors Ceremony
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmKids@Krannert
        KAM Galleries
      9. 2:00 pmLibretto: The Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      10. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      12. 3:00 pmThe Threepenny Opera
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      13. 3:00 pmUI Jazz Combo Concert I
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Band IV
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      15. 7:30 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, April 29, 2013

      1. 4:00 pm   Organic Chemistry SeminarProfessor Andrew Phillips
        Professor Andrew Phillips, Yale University, "Organic Chemistry meets Genomics:Discovering Molecules with Valuable Function"
        116 RAL
    3. Tuesday, April 30, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 11 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Saxophone Ensemble and UI Jazz Guitar Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      8. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall