IEI and Campus Master

IEI and Campus Master

skip to main content

IEI Event Calendar

Find more information about what you can do around Campus and Champaign-Urbana.

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for August 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 28, 2013

    1. Thursday, August 1, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    2. Friday, August 2, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      2. 10:00 am   Final Defense: Professor Chad Rienstra, Advisor; Professor Brenda Wilson, Co-AdvisorMr. Michael Brothers
        Mr. Michael Brothers, UIUC, Final Defense, "Toxin-Membrane interactions of Pasteurella multocida toxin and Homologous Domains using NMR and other biophysical techniques"
        165 Noyes Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
    3. Saturday, August 3, 2013

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
  2. Week of August 4, 2013

    1. Sunday, August 4, 2013

      1. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    2. Tuesday, August 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    3. Wednesday, August 7, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    4. Thursday, August 8, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    5. Friday, August 9, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      3. 1:30 pm   Final Defense: Professor Jeffrey Moore, AdvisorMr. Preston May
        Mr. Preston May, UIUC, Final Defense, "Polymer Architecture Effects on Mechanochemical Reactions"
        2269 Beckman Institute
    6. Saturday, August 10, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
  3. Week of August 11, 2013

    1. Sunday, August 11, 2013

      1. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    2. Tuesday, August 13, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    3. Wednesday, August 14, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    4. Thursday, August 15, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      2. 9:00 am   Final Defense, Professor Yoshitsugu Oono, AdvisorPOSTPONED - Mr. Adam Knapp, UIUC, "A Numerical Path Integral Approach to Fermionic Simulations"
        322 Loomis Lab
    5. Friday, August 16, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      2. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
    6. Saturday, August 17, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
  4. Week of August 18, 2013

    1. Sunday, August 18, 2013

      1. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    2. Monday, August 19, 2013

      1.  Grad Academy 2013
      2.  Work Week Kick-Off
      3. 2:00 pm   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMs. Yanxiang (Nancy) Shi
        Ms. Yanxiang Shi, UIUC, Final Defense, "Exploration of the biosynthesis of lanthipeptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, August 20, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Grad Academy 2013
      3. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    4. Wednesday, August 21, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      3. 9:00 am   Advisor: Professor Daniel PackMr. Yujie Xia
        Final Defense: Uniform Biodegradable microparticle systems for protein delivery
        117 Roger Adams Lab
    5. Thursday, August 22, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      3. 2:00 pm   Final Defense: Professor Paul Hergenrother, AdvisorMs. Karen Morrison
        Ms. Karen Morrison, UIUC, Final Defense "Chemical Diversification and Anticancer Activity of Natural Products"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
    6. Friday, August 23, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  NSW Rally
      3. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      5. 1:00 pmSemester Kick-Off Meeting
    7. Saturday, August 24, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
  5. Week of August 25, 2013

    1. Sunday, August 25, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
    2. Monday, August 26, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
      3.  How to Survive
      4. 10:00 am   Advisor: Paul J. A. KenisHuei-Ru Molly Jhong
        Final Defense: Design and characterization of catalysts and electrodes for electrochemical energy conversion applications
        117 RAL
      5. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryJagadeeswaran Chandrasekar, Betsy Parkinson, Scott Sisco
        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. Jagadeeswaran Chandrasekar, UIUC, "Catalytic DNA With Phosphatase Activity"; Ms. Betsy Parkinson, UIUC, "Efficient NQ01 Substrates are Potent and Selective Anticancer Agents"; Mr. Scott Sisco, UIUC, "Homochiral Self-Sorting of Finol Macrocycles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, August 27, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      3. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Kenneth SuslickMaryam Sayyah
        Final defense: Calcium Oxide-based sorbents for CO2 capture at high temperature
        117 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Magnus Rueping
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Magnus Rueping, RWTH-Aachen University, "Asymmetric Counterion Pair Catalysis- Concepts and Applications"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, August 28, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Fall Kickoff
      3. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      4. 7:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association Info Night
        Krannert Center, Orchestra Rehearsal Room, Level 2
    5. Thursday, August 29, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Fall Auditions
      3.  Swing Dancing
        Foellinger Forecourt
      4. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Collections Resource Laboratory
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmRobert Warner
        Fall 2013 Exhibition Opening Reception: Museum Members
        All Galleries
      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRobert Warner
        Fall 2013 Exhibition Opening Reception: Public
        All Galleries
      8. 7:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association Info Night
        Krannert Center, Orchestra Rehearsal Room, Level 2
    6. Friday, August 30, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Friday Nights
      3. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. All DayOPENSTUDIO 2
        KAM East Gallery
      5. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
      6. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmYoga: Open to Public
        KAM Lower Level, Collections Resource Laboratory
    7. Saturday, August 31, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      3. All DayOPENSTUDIO 2
        KAM East Gallery
      4. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
      5. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery