Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of October 20, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 20, 2013 to October 26, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


        EUC Lecture Series: Immigration Issues from Below: Africans in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 12:00 pmKiel Christianson - Ed Psych UIUC
        SPO Brownbag -- Kiel Christianson -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPascal O. Vontobel
        Analysis of message-passing iterative algorithms via zeta functions
        141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pmProf. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Department of Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Prof. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Dept. of Psychology: "Generics during development: Comprehension and consequences for children’s concepts"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages
      6. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Amartya Bose, UIUC, "Calculating Quantum Correlation Functions using Centroid Molecular Dynamics"
        165 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Misha Salim, UIUC, "Hybrid QM/MM Methods for Enzyme Energetics"
        165 Noyes Lab
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 2:30 pmvarious
        LINGUISTICS - Videoconference panel discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?"
        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign
      2. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVarious Speakers
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "'Ancient' Land Use and the 'Modern' Environment: The Politics of Nature in Northern Karnataka, South India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Detamore, University of Kansas, "Gradients and 'Raw Materials' in Tissue Engineering"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pmPhilippe Faucher, Professor of Political Science, University of Montreal
        Lecture Series: The Challenges Facing the Brazilian Developmental State
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Professor Charlie Conroy, University of California, Santa Cruz
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Extragalactic Archaeology"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:20 pmJudith Rousseau (University Paris Dauphine & ENSAE-CREST)
        Bernstein - von Mises Theorems for general functionals
        106B1 Engineering Hall
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. James Christensen, UIUC, "Novel Anodic Nanocrystals: Synthesis and Applications"
        112 Chem Annex
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. Yurun Miao, UIUC, "Molecular Ferroelectrics"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:00 pm   Chemical BiologyProfessor James Petersson
        Professor E. James Petersson, University of Pennsylvania, "Thioamides: Minimalist chromophores for monitoring protein folding and stability"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmITALIAN STUDIES - Fall Film series, "The Sicilian Girl" (2009)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 7:00 pmIntroduction by Beth Watkins, Spurlock Museum, University of Illinois
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      14. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmLINGUISTICS - African Languages Program
        1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana (kitchen, lounge and activities room)
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lilianna Solnika-Krezel, Washington University School of Medicine, "Genetic regulation of gastrulation in zebrafish"
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmSteve LaValle (Computer Science and Oculus Rift)
        VCHP Brownbag -- Steve LaValle (Computer Science and Oculus Rift)
        Psychology 819
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      7. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Benjamin Golub (Harvard)
        223 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Joseph Subotnik, University of Pennsylvania, "The Requisite Electronic Structure to Describe Nonadiabatic Transitions"
        112 Chem Annex
      9. 4:30 pm

        Elly Hanauer, Associate Director of the Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU


        The Discourse and Incorporation of Immigration History in the French Classroom: Negotiations of Terminology, Ideology and School Space

        2090B, Foreign Languages Building (map)

      10. 4:30 pmElly Hanauer, Assoc. Director, Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU
        The Discourse and Incorporation of Immigration History in the French Classroom: Negotiations of Terminology, Ideology and School Space
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 6:00 pmLilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature
        CWL - Lilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature: “The Materiality of Sound: Esfir Shub’s Haptic Cinema"
        Room 107, School of Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      13. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Captain Corelli's Mandolin'' (2001, UK, France, USA/ Modern Greek)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ellen Rorke, Ph.D., University of Maryland Medical School, Baltimore


        "Mouse Models that Mimic the Physiology & Pathology of Human Skin Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmPilar Eguez, PhD Anthropology, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Colonial sabor: Crafting savory bodies through Cuban music and dance
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Puzhou Wang
        Mr. Puzhou Wang, UIUC, "Advancing to New Bases through Genomic Profiling of DNA Epigenetic Modifications"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 2:00 pmMathematics in Science and Society: Stephen Wolfram (Wolfram Research)
        100 MSEB
      5. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-John Geweke (U. of Technology Sydney)
        1092 Lincoln Hall
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJohn Geweke, University of Technology Sydney
        Sequential Adaptive Bayesian Learning for Inference and Optimization
        1092 Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Liliana Borcea (University of Michigan)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Bernhardt, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: "Regulation of cell wall synthases and remodeling enzymes involved in bacterial morphogenesis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Wayne Lin, UIUC, "Stimuli-responsive composites inspired by the sea cucumber dermis"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Claire McGhee, UIUC, "Lead-Free Ferroelectric Materials: BaTiO3 and Beyond"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pmFrancisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Francisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE - Fall Reception
        Room 314B, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
      16. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 7:30 pmLeslie Preston Day, Wabash College
        CLASSICS - Leslie Preston Day, Wabash College: "From Palace to Polis on Crete"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1. 9:30 amPeggy Miller -- Univ. of Illinois
        Clinical-Community Brown Bag -- Peggy Miller -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Richard L. Eckert
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Richard L. Eckert (University of Maryland), "Making sense of skin – death and survival of normal and transformed keratinocytes”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmScott Gronlund -- University of Oklahoma
        Cognitive brownbag -- Scott Gronlund -- University of Oklahoma
        819 Psychology
      4. 1:30 pmJaime Derringer -- Univ. of Illinois
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jaime Derringer -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      5. 2:00 pmJessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics
        CLASSICS - Jessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics: "American School of Classical Studies in Athens Summer Session Presentation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:30 pm   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMr. Noah Bindman
        Mr. Noah Bindman, UIUC, Final Defense, "New Chemical and Biosynthetic Methodologies for the Study of Lanthipeptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Burt Simpson, UIUC, "Paper Analytical Devices: An Inexpensive and Flexible Platform for Chemical Analysis"
        116 RAL
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Richard PerryMs. Heather Robison, UIUC, "The Chemistry of the Mind: Electrochemical Approaches to Detection and Disease"
        116 RAL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1. 10:30 amEconomics Homecoming Celebration Brunch

        on the lawn near David Kinley Hall - see map

      2. 11:30 am - 2:30 pmMathematics Homecoming Party
        Tent in front of Altgeld Hall near the Quad
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmHomecoming 2013--100 Years of Liberal Arts & Sciences
        Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmHomecoming 2013--100 Years of Liberal Arts & Sciences
        Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
      5. 7:30 pmThe concert will feature local favorite tellers Dan Keding, Kathe Brinkmann, and Kim Sheahan, as well as tellers from UIUC faculty, staff, and students.
        Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
Bookmark and Share