Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of November 4, 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 4, 2012 to November 10, 2012

    1. Sunday, November 4, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmJohn R. Senseney, School of Architecture, UIUC
        CLASSICS - John R. Senseney, School of Architecture, UIUC: "The Use and Transmission of Architectural Drawings in the Classical World"
        Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
    2. Monday, November 5, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmKeynote speakers: Mr. Alexey Kozhemyakov, Head of the Charter Secretariaat the Council of Europe; Professor Alexandra Jaffe (Linguistics, California State University, Long Beach); and Professor Inigo Urrutia (School of Law, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao)
        'What have we achieved?' Symposium for the 20th anniversary of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building; 2090B Foreign Languages Building
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Keynotes: Alexey Kozhemyakov, Head of the Charter Secretariat, Council of Europe, Alexandra Jaffe (California State University, Long Beach) and Inigo Urrutia (School of Law, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao)


        20th Anniversary of Euro Charter for Regional & Minority Languages

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      3. All DayConference marking the 20th anniversary of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      4. 12:00 pmBob Waldinger -- Harvard Medical School
        Social-Personality Brown Bag -- Bob Waldinger -- Harvard Medical School
        819 Psychology
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDevelopment Seminar-Bruce Blonigen (University of Oregon)
        317 David Kinley Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Nitin Vaidya - UIUC
        Communications Seminar: Resilient Distributed Consensus
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      7. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Peter Fritzsche and Robert Markley as the W. D. and Sara E. Trowbridge Professors
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Peter Fritzsche and Robert Markley as the W.D. and Sara E. Trowbridge Professors
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 6, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 11:00 amATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLarry Kanfer, Photographic Artist, Larry Kanfer Photography
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Inside India"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmFaith Wilson Stein
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Ruskin in Russia, and The Ethics in Aesthetics
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmData Services at the Scholarly Commons
        Main Library, Room 306
      5. 2:00 pmChBE 565, Professor Andrew Putnam, University of Michigan, "Matrix, Mechanics, and Morphogenesis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 2:00 pmPamela Cappas-Toro, Ph.D. Student, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lemann Lectures Series: El Corte, Afox and Carnaval: Re (imagining) Afro descendant Music under Dominican and Brazilian Dictatorships
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 3:00 pmProfessor Peter K. Liaw, University of Tennessee, "Fatigue Behavior of Bluk-Metallic Glasses"
        190 Engineering Sciences Building
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmApplied Microeconomics Seminar-Greg Martin (Stanford GSB)
        TBA
      9. 4:00 pmAstrophysics Colloquium: Alex Szalay, The Johns Hopkins University: "Statistical Challenges of Large Data Sets in Astronomy"
        134 Astronomy
      10. 4:00 pmProfessor Benjamin Cravatt
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Benjamin Cravatt, The Scripps Research Institute, "Activity-Based Proteomics: Applications for Enzyme and Inhibitor Discovery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE -- Study Abroad in Barcelona, Spain, Informational/Recruitment Meeting
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Lanaguages Building
      12. 7:30 pmFrench Cineclub presents "L'Illusioniste"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    4. Wednesday, November 7, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmCSE Seminar: Construction of Non-equilibrium Hyrdodynamic Models for Atmospheric Entry Plasmas
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Wright, Vanderbilt University, Cell & Developmental Biology,"Plasticity in the Pancreas: New Diabetes Therapies?"
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Christian Burgsmüller, EU Head of Energy, Transport, Environment section


        EUC Lecture Series: EU Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 12:00 pmDeborah Cronin -- UIUC
        VCHP Brownbag - Deborah Cronin -- UIUC
        Psych 819
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMicroeconomics Seminar-Scott Kominers (Chicago)
        215B David Kinley Hall
      7. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Joseph Courtney, University of Illinois, "Ultrahigh Resolution Neutron Protein Crystallography"
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Yuxiao Sun, University of Illinois, "Understanding reactive intermediates via infrared photodissociation spectroscopy"
        112 Chem Annex
      9. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Jill Jegerski, Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        SLATE talk -- Prof. Jill Jegerski, Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese: "Strategic Processing of Case Markers in Near-Native Spanish"
        Room G-32 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Conversation Table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
      12. 6:30 pmInternational Carrers Workshop Series: Using Campus Resources to Jumpstart Your International Career
        101 Armory 505 East Armory Avenue Champaign, IL 61820
      13. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmUSING CAMPUS RESOURCES TO JUMPSTART YOUR INTERNATIONAL CAREER
        101 Armory 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign
      14. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmUsing Campus Resources to Jumpstart Your International Career

        101 Armory

      15. 7:00 pmGlobal Lens - TOLL BOOTH (Gise Memuru)
      16. 7:00 pmGlobal Lens Film Series 2012: Toll Booth (Gise Memuru) - Turkey, 2010

        Latzer Hall, University YMCA

    5. Thursday, November 8, 2012

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amPhD & Faculty Discussion-Current topics in ECON
        322 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pmCheng-Ming Chiang, PhD, UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, TX - "Epigenetic Control of Chromatin-Dependent Transcription: Lessons from p53, AP-1, Brd4, and HPV
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmAndrew Eisen, Ph.D. Student, History
        Lectures Series: This is a Cold War: Militarization and Migration along the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands, 1945-1955
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Appointment
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Lync
      6. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmJacques P. Leider, Director, Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, Chiang Mai, Thailand; Thibaut d'Hubert, Assistant Professor, Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago; Nora Rowley, physician and human rights activist; Wakar Uddin, Director General, Arakan Rohingya Union and Chairman, Burmese Rohingya Association of North America; Benjamin Zawacki, Myanmar regional representative, International Development Law Organization; Matthew Smith, Burma specialist, Human Rights Watch; Abid Bahar, Professor of Philosophy, Dawson College, Montreal; Patrick Keenan, Professor, College of Law, University of Illinois
        Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya
        Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      7. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor John Hartwig, AdvisorMr. Patrick Hanley, UIUC, "New Carbon-Nitrogen Bond-Forming Reactions of Palladium"
        433 RAL
      8. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmSession 1 chair: Valerie Hoffman, Dept. of Religion (1-3:30 pm); Session 2 chair: Robert McKim, Dept. of Religion
        SLCL, RELIGION -- CSAMES presents a symposium: "Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDevelopment/Labor Seminar-Avi Ebenstein (The Hebrew University of Jersualem)
        219 David Kinley Hall
      11.  

        Dr. John Connor, Boston University


        **CANCELLED** Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Connor, "Understanding poxviral infection using small molecules and cell biology"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        *SPEAKER CHANGE* Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, "Lab as a habitat, or how to stop a cross-contaming virus: the story of Lula continues"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Professor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago: "Negation, polarity items and semantic processing"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Marianna Csornyei
        245 Altgeld Hall
      15. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Gary Suseno, UIUC, "Tunable Properties from Structural Reversibility: Responsive Metal-Organic Frameworks"
        112 Chem Annex
      16. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Tracey Hitt, UIUC, "Transparent Conducting Materials: An Investigation into Replacements for Tin-Doped Indium Oxide"
        112 Chem Annex
      17. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      18. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmQuestionnaire Design Workshop
      19. 7:30 pmLecture: David Harvey (Distinguished Professor, The Graduate Center, CUNY and Director of the Center for Place, Culture, and Politics)
        Foellinger Auditorium
    6. Friday, November 9, 2012

      1.  Lecture by Evelyne Accad
      2. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad
        "Voices of Women in the Arab (springs) Tempests (or storms)"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St.
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. J. Dane Wttrup
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. K. Dane Wittrup (MIT), "Multitasking Anti-Cancer Biotherapeutics"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmDan Hyde -- UIUC
        Cognitive Brown Bag -- Dan Hyde -- UIUC
        815 Psychology
      5. 12:00 pmMichael Beuhler (Northeast Illinois University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmDevelopment Seminar-Joyce Chen (Ohio State)
        426 Mumford Hall
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLabor Seminar-Dongwoo Kim (University of Illinois)
        35/43 LER
      8. 12:00 pmWorld Histories From Below Syllabus Design Workshop
        111 Greg Hall
      9. 1:30 pmMichael Kraus -- UIUC
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Michael Kraus -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Andres Aradillas-Lopez (U. Wisconsin)
        215 David Kinley Hall
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, November 10, 2012

      1. All DayKeynote: Professor Rebecca Manring (Department of Religious Studies, Indiana University at Bloomington)
        Tagore Festival
        The Channing-Murray Foundation; 1209 West Oregon; Urbana
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Rene Has Two Last Names/ Rene tiene dos apellidos"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      3. 4:00 pmConversation: Ripan Malhi (Anthropology, UI)
        Claudia Cassidy Theater at the Chicago Cultural Center, 77 East Randolph Street, Chicago, IL
Bookmark and Share