Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of September 29, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013 to October 5, 2013

    1. Sunday, September 29, 2013

      1. 3:00 pmCLASSICS - Richard Mitchell and James Dengate, UIUC: "An Appreciation of the Spurlock Classical Collection"
        Workman Gallery of Ancient Mediterranean Cultures; Spurlock Museum; 600 S Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, September 30, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pmRodica Damian -- Univ. of Illinois
        Social-Personality Brown Bag -- Rodica Damian -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      3. 3:30 pmDevelopment Seminar-Jonathan Robinson (UC Santa Cruz)
        7 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Heidi Lorimor, Bucknell University
        Linguistics Club Distinguished Alumni Lecture: Prof. Heidi Lorimor, Bucknell University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringProfessor Angelo Cacciuto, Columbia University, "From shape to structure and back! Short stories on particle self-assembly and structure design."
        100 MSEB
    3. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Bosnian Presidential Address
        School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJessica Vantine Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor of Hinduism, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Divine Body Politics: The Embodiment of a Nepali Goddess"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pm

        His Excellency Mr.Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina


        Presidential Address from His Excellency Mr. Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      5. 12:00 pm   Informal Materials ChemistryProf. Nobuo Kimizuka, Kyushu University, Japan, "Self-assembling Coordination Nanomaterials from Interdisciplinary Approaches"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Presidential address by His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      7. 1:30 pm

        Malin Olofsson, reporter for Sveriges Radio


        EUC Lecture Series: The Real Price of Cheap Food

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pmVarious Speakers
        Roundtable: Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      10. 3:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Roundtable discussion, "Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands"
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLeslie Looney
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Evolution of Protostars: From Filaments to Disks"
        Astronomy 134
      12. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringJing Yan, University of Illinois, "Swarming colloidal animals" and Sen Kang, University of Illinois, "Self-healing electriacl interfaces in lithium-ion batteries", Douglas Zhang, University of Illinois, "Peptide microarrays for the discovery of surfaces that guide cellular processes"
        119 MSEB
      13. 4:00 pm   Inorganic ChemistryProfessor Ekaterina Pletneva, Dartmouth College, "Becoming a peroxidase: conformational dynamics of a membrane-bound cytochrome c"
        112 Chem Annex
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm**CANCELLED** Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Michaels, Indiana University, "Large-scale heterochromatin remodeling linked to re-replication-associated DNA damage"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      3. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Jean-Francois Houde (Wharton)
        223 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Raffi Budakian, UIUC, "Nanoscale force-detected magnetic resonance"
        112 Chem Annex
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Veer Zara'' (2004, India/ Hindi)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew I Banks, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison


        "Sensory signal processing in the auditory cortical column"
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAbdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Housing and Lifestyle in Damascus and Cairo (15th - 17th Centuries): A View from the Shari'a Court Records of the City"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmDawn Brancati (Washington University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmAugusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
        Lecture Series. AMERICA’S INSULAR EMPIRE THROUGH INTERIMPERIAL AND INTRAIMPERIAL OPTICS
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Suljo Linic, University of Michigan, "Conversion of Solar into Chemical Energy on Plasmonic Metal Nanostructures"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Russell Lyons (Indiana University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John McCutcheon, University of Montana


        Microbiology Seminar: "Extreme genome reduction in insect endosymbionts: walking the line between bacteria and organelles""
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Svetlana Sukhishvili, Stevens Institute of Technology, "Responsive All-Polymer and Polymer Nanocomposite Assemblies"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pmSoria Colomer, University of South Florida
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
        Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStanislav Volgushev (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Statistics Seminar: Empirical and Sequential Empirical Copula Processes under Serial Dependence and Weak Smoothness Conditions
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      14. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringZlatomir Apostolov, University of Illinois, “Characterization of structural behavior under re-entry type transformations in Ln6WO12 (Ln= Y, Ho, Er, Yb)” and Hallong Ning, University of Illinois, “High power lithium ion microbattery from 3D holographic electrode,”
        119 MSEB
      15. 5:00 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 5:30 pmPause cafe
        Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
      17. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: El hijo de la novia/ Son of the Bride
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2.  Org Comm Mini Conference (OCMC)
        Various locations in Lincoln Hall
      3. 9:30 amDorothy Espelage -- Univ. of Illinois
        Clinical-Community Brown Bag -- Dorothy Espelage -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Brian Kuhlman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill "Computational Design of Protein Interactions and Switches"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmKara Federmeier -- University of Illinois
        Cognitive brownbag -- Kara Federmeier -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      6. 12:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Yuan Liao (U. Maryland)
        7 DKH
      7. 12:00 pmKatie Francis (UIUC)
        Faculty-Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      8. 1:30 pmYin-Juei Chang and Brock Ferguson -- Northwestern University
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Yin-Juei Chang and Brock Ferguson -- Northwestern Univ.
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmCarmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
        Lecture Series: Gender, Asset Accumulation and Wealth in Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmCMN Faculty Meeting
        4053 Lincoln Hall
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Ryan BaileyMr. James Wade, UIUC, "A New War on Drugs: Identifying Counterfeit Pharmaceuticals"
        116 RAL
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Andrew GewirthMr. Russell Spatney, UIUC, "Wastewater Treatment of Brines from Oil and Gas Processes"
        116 RAL
      13. 4:00 pmNils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Networking the Hemicycle: Capturing and Analyzing Social Relations in the European Parliament
        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign
      14. 4:00 pm

        Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Symposium on European Union Governance Keynote Lecture: Networking the Hemicycle: Capturing and Analyzing Social Relations in the European Parliament

        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      16. 7:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Lecture: New Age Looping & Cordage
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1.  Org Comm Mini Conference (OCMC)
        Various locations in Lincoln Hall
      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium on European Union Governance: Legislative Politics, Foreign Policy and Networking
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana
      3. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium on European Union Governance: Legislative Politics, Foreign Policy and Networking

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      4. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Workshop: "New Age Looping"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
Bookmark and Share