Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of October 28, 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 28, 2012 to November 3, 2012

    1. Sunday, October 28, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
    2. Monday, October 29, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNano-EP Seminars
        1000 MNTL
      4. 3:00 pmSang-Yoon Chang
        Preliminary Examination - Sang-Yoon Chang
        469A Coordinated Science Lab
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmECE - 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar
        Room 50 Everitt Lab
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Trevor Mudge
        Interconnect Fabrics for Multicore Computers
        2405 Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, October 30, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3. 9:00 amHoa Pham
        Preliminary Examination - Hoa Pham
        4169 Beckman Institute
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmKate Grim-Feinberg
        Understanding Diverse Cultural Perspectives among Your Students
        428 Armory Bldg
      5. 12:00 pmGuy Genin, Washington University, Dept. of Materials Science
        Understanding and Controlling Fibrotic Myocardium
        1000 MNTL
      6. 4:30 pm   Room 4269 Beckman InstituteBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pmDr. John Vozenilek
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Dr. John Vozenilek
        1404 Siebel Center
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @ Seven Workshop Series - Cupid's Workout Plan: A Guide to Healthy Relationships
        Wilson Chapel Room @ YMCA
    4. Wednesday, October 31, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3. 8:30 amElaine Chapin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
        The Radar Used to Stick the Landing on Mars
        151 Everitt Lab
      4. 12:00 pmMustafa Mir
        Preliminary Examination - Mustafa Mir
        4369 Beckman Inst.
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Creating Effective Student Teams and Assignments
        428 Armory Bldg
      6. 3:00 pmSairaj Dhople
        Final Examination - Sairaj Dhople
        469B Coodinated Science Lab
      7. 4:00 pmJack S. Kilby Professor and Edward C. Jordan Professor investitures
        Room 1122, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA), 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana.
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Svetlana Lazebnik
        Signal Processing Seminar: Similarity-Preserving Binary Codes
        4269 Beckman Institute
      9. 5:00 pmECE 200: Explorations Seminar - The Radar Used To Stick the Landing on Mars
        151 Everitt Lab
      10. 5:00 pmElaine Chapin, Engineer, Jet Propulsion Lab
        ECE Explorations (200): "The Radar Used to Stick the Landing on Mars: The Mars Science Laboratory (MSL) Radar Terminal Descent Sensor (TDS)"
        151 Everitt Lab
    5. Thursday, November 1, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Eric Michielssen, University of Michigan
        ECE Colloquium (ECE500): "20 Years of Computational Electromagnetics: Problem Solved?"
        151 Everitt Lab
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmNOBE Entrepreneurship Speaker Series: Andrew Smith
        Lincoln Hall 1027
    6. Friday, November 2, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3.  Illinois Conference on Business Analytics
        Deloitte Auditorium, Business Instructional Facility
      4. 1:00 pmTCIPG Seminar Series on Technologies for a Resilient Power Grid
        NCSA Auditorium
      5. 1:00 pmJason Larsen, Idaho National Lab
        TCIPG Seminar: Jason Larsen: "CyberSecurity of Field Equipment of SCADA"
        NCSA auditorium
      6. 4:00 pmDouglas Eskins
        Final Examination - Douglas Eskins
        469A CSL
    7. Saturday, November 3, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
        DCL Lecture Series: Chengyu Cao, Adaptive Cooperative Control of Unmanned Vehicles
        CSL Auditorium, Room B02
      2.  Lemelson Call for Entries
      3. 8:30 am - 4:00 pmCharm School
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC) Auditorium
      4.  TEC's Charm School
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC) Auditorium
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil Street, Champaign