Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of October 20, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 20, 2013 to October 26, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHong (Woon-Hong) Yeo, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        BIG Seminar: Nanostructured Biosensing and Soft Electromechanical Systems for Advancing Healthcare
        2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
      2. 3:00 pmProf. Leonid I. Manevitch, Russian Academy of Sciences
        DIG Seminar: Energy exchange and localization of low-frequency oscillations in single-walled carbon nanotubes
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
      3. 4:00 pmRishabh Narang, Neal Davis
        CSE Workshop Series: Mathematica for Beginners
        DCL L440
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Detamore, University of Kansas, "Gradients and 'Raw Materials' in Tissue Engineering"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Allan Bower, Brown University
        Mechanics of Deformation, Diffusion and Failure In Lithium Ion Insertion Electrodes - Midwest Mechanics Seminar Series
        190 Engineering Sciences Building
      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmJohn White
        Prairie Research Institute Fall Lecture Series-"The Illinois Prairie and Its People: Past, Present, and Future".
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      6. 4:00 pm   Chemical BiologyProfessor James Petersson
        Professor E. James Petersson, University of Pennsylvania, "Thioamides: Minimalist chromophores for monitoring protein folding and stability"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 8:30 amCancer Community at Illinois Grant Planning Symposium
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Fall 2013 Seminar with Dallas Trinkle, PhD, MatSE
        2240 Digital Computer Lab
      3. 3:00 pmNanohour Seminar Series
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmAmy Toth, Iowa State University
        Insights into the evolution of sociality from genomic analyses of primitively social Polistes wasps
        B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Aaronson, MIT, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
        Physics Colloquium: "Quantum Computing and the Limits of Efficient Computation "
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmBIOENGINEERING: Dr. Gang Bao, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Tech
        BIOENGINEERING: Engineering Imaging Probes and Molecular Machines for Nanomedicine
        2240 DCL
      2. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Puzhou Wang
        Mr. Puzhou Wang, UIUC, "Advancing to New Bases through Genomic Profiling of DNA Epigenetic Modifications"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Andrew Ferguson
        MIG Seminar: Machine Learning in Soft Materials - Protein folding pathways and materials self-assembly mechanisms
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
      4. 4:00 pmRishabh Narang, Neal Davis
        CSE Workshop Series: Mathematica for Beginners
        DCL L440
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Richard L. Eckert
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Richard L. Eckert (University of Maryland), "Making sense of skin – death and survival of normal and transformed keratinocytes”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Todd Squires, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Fluid Seminar: Microrheology of surfactant interfaces
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Mark Akeson, Chair and Professor, School of Biomolecular Engineering, UC Santa Cruz.


        CPLC Seminar: Reading Single DNA and Protein Molecules Using Very Small Holes
        144 Loomis
      4. 2:00 pmFlorin Dolcos
        Neuroengineering Seminar
        Room 2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 2:30 pm   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMr. Noah Bindman
        Mr. Noah Bindman, UIUC, Final Defense, "New Chemical and Biosynthetic Methodologies for the Study of Lanthipeptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      7. 4:00 pmDr. Joe Dumit, UC Davis
        "Neuroscience in the Public Eye: Representations and Responsibility."
        Beckman Institute Auditorium