Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of April 7, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 7, 2013 to April 13, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 7, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 8, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 9, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 10, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
        Food for the Soul: Challenging Ourselves to be Life-Long Learners
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, April 11, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      5. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, April 12, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, April 13, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  1. Week of April 7, 2013 to April 13, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 7, 2013

      1. 3:00 pmLanny Bell, Brown University
        CLASSICS -- Lanny Bell, Brown University: "Mythology and Iconography of Divine Kingship in Ancient Egypt"
        Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
    2. Monday, April 8, 2013

      1.  International Week 2013 April 8-14
      2. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      3. 12:00 pmAmerican Cooking Demo
        ARC instructional kitchen
      4. 3:00 pm

        Dag Avango, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative Lecture: The Industrial Archaeology of Polar Exploration: A Lecture

        Rare Books & Manuscript Library, Room 346, Main Library (map)

      5. 3:00 pmDr. Dag Avango, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES - Dr. Dag Avango, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm: "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration"
        Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana
      6. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Russian
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMiguel Martinez, Univ. of Chicago
        SIP Colloquium -- Miguel Martinez, Univ. of Chicago
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:15 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      9. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego


        First "Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly" Annual Lecture: "Writing Greek History in the 21st Century"

        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor (map)

      11. 5:00 pmProfessor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
        First "Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly"Annual Lecture: "Writing Greek History in the 21st Century"
        3rd floor Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., MC060, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 5:00 pmJapan House Student Sushi Workshop
        Japan House
      13. 5:00 pmProfessor Thomas Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES -- First Annual Nikelly Lecture - Professor Thomas Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego: 'Writing Greek History in the 21st Century'
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time at the Asian American Cultural Center
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      15. 6:00 pmInternational Quiz Night
        Orchard Downs Community Center, 510 George Huff Court, Urbana
      16. 6:00 pmMETA - Social Entreprenuership and Gentrification
        1203 W. Nevada
      17. 6:30 pmBCS Film: "The Marathon Family"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      18. 6:30 pmDistributing Light
        1214 Siebel Center
      19. 6:30 pmLatin American Night, Brazilian Film: Central Station / Central do Brasil
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      20. 6:30 pmLatin American Night, Brazilian Film: Central Station / Central do Brasil
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      21. 7:30 pmGuy Ben-Ner
        An Evening with Israeli Artist Guy Ben-Ner
        Levis Faculty Center (Music Room)
    3. Tuesday, April 9, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Art, Famines and Democracy: Chittoprasad Bhattacharya (1915 - 1978)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Art, Famines and Democracy: Chittoprasad Bhattacharya (1915 - 1978)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmInternational Week: The Water Walk
        Anniversary Plaza Quad Side
      5. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmNellie Manis - MA Candidate in Russian, East European, Eurasian Studies
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Educational Opportunities for Physically Handicapped Students in Post-Soviet Russia
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmNancy Abelmann, Soo Ah Kwon, Tim Liao, Adrienne Lo, Agnes Sohn
        The Asian American Cultural Center's Food for Thought presents "the American University Meets the Pacific Century Project"
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmInfo Session: Global Health, Water, and Nutrition in Sierra Leone
        3019 Huff Hall
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Robert Ziegler, International Rice Research Institute
        ACES Distinguished International Lecture:Strategic Research for Food Security, Economic Growth and Environmental Protection: A Rice Case Study
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library
      9. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Portuguese
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Liv Davila, Clinical Assistant Professor, UI Department of Curriculum & Instruction
        SLATE - Professor Liv Davila, Clinical Assistant Professor, UI Department of Curriculum & Instruction
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmElena Negruta (singer)
        An Evening of Romanian Folk Music
        International and Area Studies Library, Rm. 321 Main Library
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm1.4 Billion Reasons
        228 Natural History Building
      13. 5:30 pmTamaki Levy
        Japanese Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      14. 5:30 pmTamaki Levy
        Japanese Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      15. 6:00 pmFilmmaker Moinak Biswas
        COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - Film and discussion with filmmaker Moinak Biswas, "Spring in the Colony" (2009)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pmCrafts and Stories from Around the World
        Orchard Downs Community Center
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmDating in the United States
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      18. 6:00 pmMETA - Racism and Stress
        1203 W. Nevada
      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTable Tennis clinic/tournament
        ARC gym 3
      20. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      21. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, April 10, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Rooms C and South Lounge
      3. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
      4. 12:00 pmZach Poppel, Doctoral Student in Department of History
        Center for African Studies Brown Bag Lecture: Unsettling Academics: Anti-Colonial Designs for Higher Education in 1960s Sierre Leone"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      7. 4:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Jr. Lecture Series: 'Taco USA: How Mexican Food Conquered America'
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      9. 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      10. 5:30 pmMODERN GREEK - Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis, European Institute and Hellenic Observatory, London School of Economics and Political Science: "The Greek euro-crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government"
        Room 319, Gregory Hall (History building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      11. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)


        The Greek Euro-Crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government
      12. 5:30 pmDr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)
        The Greek Euro-Crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government
        Room 319, Gregory Hall (History Building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana.
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmA Taste of Language
        University YMCA
      14. 6:00 pmGlobal Insights
        Illini Union Courtyard Cafe
      15. 6:30 pmInternational Coffee Hour Hosted by the Global Studies Leaders
        Author's Corner in the Illini Union Bookstore
      16. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      17. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      18. 8:30 pm - 9:30 pmIW Zumba
        ARC MP 7
    5. Thursday, April 11, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      3. 9:00 amDr. S. Ismat Shah
        Annual Alumni Lecture
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pm

        Courtney Flint, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois


        EUC Lecture Series: Exploring Human-Nature Relationships in the US and Austria and Implications for Landscape Engagement and Conservation

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      5. 12:00 pmMichael Gobat, Associate Professor, History. The University of Iowa
        Lecture Series: The Invention of Latin America: A Transnational History of Anti-Imperialism, Democracy, and Race
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pmLecture: The Invention of Latin America: A Transnational History of Anti-Imperialism, Democracy, and Race
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 12:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Lunch @ La Casa - Ask A Mexican
        La Casa
      8. 12:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Lunch @ La Casa - Ask A Mexican
        La Casa
      9. 2:30 pmSergio Yona, Jessie Wells
        CLASSICS - Classical Association of the Middle West and South (CAMWS) Presentations
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm"A Panel Presentation On Establishing Schools In Challenging Overseas Locales: Tara McGovern and Ismat Shah"
        Room 192 Education Building
      11. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Spanish
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInternational Week Financial Wellness presentation
        ARC MP 7
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Anthony Silva, Purdue University
        Linguistics Club Talk: Professor Anthony Silva (Purdue University): "Second Language Writing: An Overview"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pmDonald J. Raleigh
        New Directions in Russia, East Europe, and Eurasia - Russia's Cold War Generation and the End of the Soviet Dream: Soviet Baby Boomers Talk about Their Lives
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      15. 6:00 pmCzech Dream (Cesk Sen) - Czech Republic, 2004

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInter-Connect Dinner Workshop
        Counseling Center- Lounge & Kitchen
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInter-Connect Dinner Workshop
        Lounge & Kitchen
      18. 6:00 pmInternational Dance and Fashion Show
        Orchard Downs Community Center
      19. 6:00 pmMovie: Czech Dream (Cesky Sen) - Czech Republic, 2004
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      20. 6:00 pmThe Asian American Cultural Center's Many Cultures, One Community Art Exhibit
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      21. 7:00 pmSex & Gender Film Series: Pink Saris
        Women's Resources Center (703 S. Wright St.)
    6. Friday, April 12, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      3. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      4.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. All DayEuro Challenge Semi-Finals/Final

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (map)

      6. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      7.  Outdoor Soccer World Cup Tournament
        Outdoor Center Turf Fields
      8. 11:00 am2nd Annual Travel Around the World
        "Engineering tent space" - pavement between Everitt and Engineering Hall
      9. 12:00 pmRachel Storm and Tara McGovern
        "Negotiating Power and Positionality: Research in Contemporary Ecuador"
        101 International Studies Building
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Asian American Cultural Center, Basement
      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmGitane De Silva, Canadian Counsel General
        Life in the Foreign Service: A Woman's Perspective
        Rm. 411, 507 E. Green St. above Urban Outfitters
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor John MacFarlane (Philosophy, UC Berkeley)
        Joint Philosophy/Linguistics Talk: Professor John MacFarlane (Philosophy, UC Berkeley): 'Objective and Subjective Oughts'
        Room 223, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana
      14. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Hindi
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmImmigration Attorney Event: Employment Options Beyond Student Status
        213 Gregory Hall
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Where the Sun Doesn't Rise in the East"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19. 7:00 pmLatin American Film Night: "El secreto de sus ojos/ The Secret in Their Eyes"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 7:00 pmLatin American Film Night: 'El secreto de sus ojos/ The Secret in Their Eyes'
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 8:00 pmCLASSICS -- The New Revels Players and the Department of the Classics present: Aristophanes' "Clouds"
        The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
    7. Saturday, April 13, 2013

      1. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      2. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      3.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      5.  Outdoor Soccer World Cup Tournament
        Outdoor Center Turf Fields
      6. 8:00 pmCLASSICS -- The New Revels Players and the Department of the Classics present: Aristophanes' "Clouds"
        The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmNancy Probst
        Japan House Spring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      8. 10:00 amMs. Hisako Tsutsui
        Spring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      9. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmAsha Holi 2013 - Indian Festival of Colors
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF) Lawns, Sixth & Gregory, Champaign, IL
      10. 2:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Whoever You Are/Quienquiera que seas "
        Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      11. 2:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Whoever You Are/Quienquiera que seas "
        Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      12. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Cantonese
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      13. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "Cairo 678"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
      14. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "Cairo 678"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana