Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of April 14, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 14, 2013 to April 20, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  1. Week of April 14, 2013 to April 20, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      2. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      3.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in German
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAkiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ.
        SIP Colloquium -- Akiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ.: "Gender, Spaces of Sociability, and Antislavery Discourse in the Writings of 19th-century Spanish Women of Letters"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Philip C. Brown, Dept. of History, The Ohio State University
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES - Prof. Philip C. Brown: "The Dam that Would Not Die: Yamba"
        1065 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJohn Ohala, Univ. of California, Berkeley
        LINGUISTICS - John Ohala, Univ. of California, Berkeley: "What sound change, phonotactics and aglossic speech reveal about the essence of speech communication"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      5. 6:00 pmMETA - Group Projects & Presentations
        1203 W. Nevada
      6. 7:00 pmAnnual Slavic Students' Talent Show
        Illini Union Room A
      7. 7:30 pmSara Horowitz
        Lecture by Sara Horowitz
        Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmPreeti Chopra, Associate Professor of Visual Culture Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Considering the Colonial City in South Asia Again: Challenges and Prospects"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmNadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Science Against Injustice: Literary Investigation of Bogoraz's 'Silhouettes from Gomel'
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
      4. 2:00 pmSusan Thomas, Associate Professor. Musicology and Women's Studies. University of Georgia
        Lecture Series: From Havana's Stages to the Silver Screen: A Reconsideration of the Cuban Zarzuela's 'Death by Film'
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Ecuador
        Foreign Language Building Room 1134
      6. 5:00 pm

        Jan Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative Lecture: The Changing Polar Expedition Film

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      7. 5:00 pmProfessor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway
        Scandinavian Program - Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway: "The Changing Polar Expedition Film and the History of Arctic Exploration"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 6:00 pmMETA - Ally Training
        1203 W. Nevada
    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSammer Jones, Ph.D. candidate
        Food for the Soul: Uncovering Liberia's Educational History, 1820-1860
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jan-Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative: Polar expedition film screenings, with introduction and commentary by Jan-Anders Diesen

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMaged Refaat Aboulmagd, Consul General of Egypt
        Egyptian Consul General Lecture: 'The Prospects for American-Egyptian Relations after the January 25th Revolution"
        1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmScreening and commentary by Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway.
        Scandinavian Program - Urbana Historic polar and expedition film
        in Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Linguistics Languages Program Film Series/Arabic Program: "5 Broken Cameras" (2011, Arabic & Hebrew, with English subtitles)
        165 Noyes Lab
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmAmbassador (ret.) J.D. Bindenagel, Special Advisor to the President at DePaul University; Martin Staniland, Professor in the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh; David Cleeton, Professor of Economics, Illinois State University
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Sharing the Wealth: An EU-US Free Trade Agreement

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmMarco Curatola, Professor of History, Coordinator of the Program of Andean Studies, Universidad Catolica del Peru
        Lecture Series: The Oracular Sanctuaries of the Inca Empire: Their Nature and Function
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Latina/o Studies
        La Casa
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudent Spotlights on Latina/o Studies
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmJerome Silbergeld, P.Y. & Kinmay W. Tang Professor of Chinese Art History, Princeton University
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Jerome Silbergeld, Princeton Univ.: "Notes on Chinese Film: Music, Melody, and Lyrics"
        Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Verona, Italy
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar - Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics: "Units of Derivation and the Syntax Morphology Interface: The Semitic Root and Pattern System as Case Study"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      10. 4:00 pmYuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Innovation Development in Ukraine: Situation and Options for Political Actions
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11.  The Thulin Lecture in Religion, April 18, 8 p.m., has been cancelled.
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      2. 12:00 pm

        Ronald Linden, Director, EU Center of Excellence and European Studies Center, Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        EUCE Center of Excellence Director Lecture Series: "'Turkey and Its Black Sea Neighbors: Foreign Relations in an Area of Transition"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      3. 2:00 pmJUAN CARLOS ECHEVERRY, Ph.D. Economics
        Lecture Series- Drug Trafficking and Impunity in United States, Mexico and Colombia
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMiguel Simonet, Univ. of Arizona
        SIP Colloquium -- Miguel Simonet, Univ. of Arizona: "First and second language phonetic categories interact in real time"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Sex and Syntax"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 7:30 pm - 11:30 pmCSSA Karaoke and Board Game Night
        Activities Room & Resource Room
    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:30 am - 4:00 pmTASC Spring ICASP
        Lounge/Kitchen, Conference Room, Resource Room, Activities Room, Basement
      3. 2:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      5. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "For My Father"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana