Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of November 3, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 3, 2013 to November 9, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 3, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 4, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, November 5, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, November 6, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 7, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, November 8, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, November 9, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  1. Week of November 3, 2013 to November 9, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 3, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Under the Bombs"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 4, 2013

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAAS Faculty Colloquium
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Helen Jun

        Department of English

        University of Illinois at Chicago


        Reading Asian American Racialization

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      3. 4:00 pmLi-Hsin Ning, U of I Ph.D. candidate in linguistics
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Li-Hsin Ning, U of I Ph.D. candidate in linguistics: "Mandarin tone learning: Tone perception and sensorimotor feedback"
        Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmReference Works and Other Library Resources
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    3. Tuesday, November 5, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKristi Barnwell, Assistant Professor, Department of History, University of Illinois at Springfield
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture "Understanding Arab Nationalism in the Trucial States, 1952-1971"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      4. 12:00 pmEugene M. Avrutin, Associate Professor of History, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Velizh Affair: Ritual Murder in a Russian Border Town
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 1:30 pmASHA Diwali Dinner Prep
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Mark Cole, Associate Professer of Law at the University of Luxembourg


        EUC Lecture Series: Territoriality, Jurisdiction and Exhaustion in Intellectual Property Law: Some observations on recent developments in EU and US Law

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 4:30 pmCongressman Luis V. Gutierrez
        Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez
        100 Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAlan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS STUDENT ORGANIZATION (LSO) - Prof. Alan Yu, University of Chicago: "Studying the emergence of sound change from an individual difference perspective"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmJNET General Meeting
        AACC Activities Room
      11. 6:00 pmSASE Asian Game Night
        AACC Lounge
      12. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Fuga de Cerebros (Brain Drain) - Spain, 2009

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      13. 6:45 pmUIUC The Illinois Club Korean Language Class
        AACC Resource Room
      14. 7:00 pmMaria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
        A Screening of the Documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.
      15. 7:00 pmMaria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
        A Screening of the Documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.

      16. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMs. Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the end of the screening
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES - Screening of documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-22"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      17. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

        Maria Iliou, Documentary Director


        Modern Greek Studies: A Screening of the Documentary: Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      18. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 6, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBrian Dill: Assistant Professor of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "The Scramble for Africa's Renewable Energy Resources"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAlan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS STUDENT ORGANIZATION (LSO) - Prof. Alan Yu, University of Chicago: "Individual differences in speech perception and production"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building.
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in the Middle East Info Session
        International Studies Building Room 103 (Fifth and Chalmers)
      5. 5:00 pmSCPF Hearing
        AACC Resource Room
      6. 5:30 pmAndrew Bauer, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Andrew Bauer, Ass't. Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.: "Before Vijayanagara: Prehistoric Politics and Landscapes in the Tungabhadra Basin, South India"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Lion of the Desert'' (1981, Libya, USA/ Arabic)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 7:00 pmEngineering: Europe Information Session
        106B8 Engineering Hall
    5. Thursday, November 7, 2013

      1.  Lemann Institute Dialogue: Agricultural and Environment Issues in Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor, Anthropology. UIUC
        Lecture Series: El Zapatazo Limpio: Late liberal outrage in El Salvador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - "Spittin' At The Nuyo: Spoken Word Poetry and the Politics of Language and Performance - Karen Jaime
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGoldwater 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Fatma Acun, Professor of History at Hacettepe University in Ankara, Turkey


        Lecture: The Final Phase of the Ottoman Empire and the Establishment of Modern Turkey

        Room 161, Noyes Laboratory, 505 S Mathews Ave, Urbana (map)

      9. 4:00 pmCharles King, Professor of International Affairs and Government, Georgetown University
        New Directions Lecture - Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      10. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        The Shtetl: At Home in Exile
        109 English Building
      11. 4:30 pm

        Dorothy Roberts, George A. Weiss University Professor of Law and Sociology and the Raymond Pace and Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander Professor of Civil Rights, University of Pennsylvania


        IDPRH Body/Bodies Series: The New Biopolitics of Race, Gender, and Reproductive Bodies

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmChild of the World Art Opening Reception
        AACC
      13. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 8, 2013

      1.  Lemann Institute Dialogue: Agricultural and Environment Issues in Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGoldwater 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      5. 12:00 pm

        Margaret Paxson, Anthropologist and Research Fellow at Georgetown University


        EUC Lecture Series: Remembering the Good: Social Memory and the Resistance to Violence in the Plateau Vivarais-Lignon

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      6. 12:00 pmPSA FACT Conference
        AACC
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: EL CUERNO DE LA ABUNDANCIA / HORN OF PLENTY
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 9, 2013

      1. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Clemente!
        The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il