Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of February 9, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2014 to February 15, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

    2. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      3.  Study Abroad Scholarship Deadlines
  1. Week of February 9, 2014 to February 15, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 9, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmMcKinley Health Center Stress Management Peers Training
        AACC Activities Room, Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 3:00 pmThomas Howe, Southwestern University
        CLASSICS, AIA - Thomas Howe, Southwestern University: "The Garden of Flora: New Discoveries at the Roman Seaside Villas of Stabiae near Pompei"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
      3. 6:00 pmJ-Net Chocolate Making
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      4. 6:00 pmJ-Net General Board Meeting
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmInfo Session: GLBL Ecuador Summer 2014
        Room 200 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Seminar Series talk by Prof. Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology: "Time for Meaning: What electrophysiology reveals about how the brain makes sense of the world"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Information Session: Granada, Spain
        LH 1022
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAACC Internship 2014 Info Night
        AACC Activities Room
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    3. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBruce Berndt, Professor of Mathematics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Srinivasa Ramanujan: His Life and Notebooks"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmAileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Orthodox Travel and the Conquering of the Kazakh Steppe
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmMatthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series: Credibility and Specificity: When do Brazilian Voters Act on Information about Corruption?
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      5. 3:00 pmJian Ping and Lisa Xia
        Mulberry Child: Bridging a Cultural Divide from Memoir to Film
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      6. 5:00 pmDr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
        FRENCH - Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas: "Maryse Conde’s taste for history, Victoire: savoring the words"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Felisa Reynolds, Assistant Professor in Modern & Classical Languages, University of Saint Thomas


        French Department Lecture: Maryse Condé's Taste for History, Victoire: Savoring the Words

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmInterConnect Workshop
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      9. 7:00 pmJian Ping and Lisa Xia
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Mulberry Child"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmVasabjit Banerjee
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "From Revolution to Reform: Understanding the 1980 Regime in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmMajors & Minors Fair
        Illini Union Rooms A,B, and C
      4. 3:30 pmProf. Lorena Garcia, Department of Sociology, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Spring 2014 Latina/Latino Studies Colloquium Series- ""Playin’ It Safe": Reframing the Sexual Lives of Latina Youth"
        223 Gregory Hall
      5. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmAsian American Studies Long Bui Lecture, Postdoctoral Research
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 4:00 pm - 4:40 pmRome Food & Culture Info Session
        Room 232 International Studies Building
      7. 5:00 pmDr. Long Bui, Chancellor's Post Doctoral Fellow, Univeristy of Illinois
        Sex Machine: Asian Women in the U.S. Cold War Imaginary

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Never on Sunday" (Modern Greek, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: "Never on Sunday" (Pote ten Kyriake, in Greek), directed by Jules Dassin
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      10. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm2013-14 International Careers Workshop Series: International Careers in Business, Government and NGOs

        Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 South Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmVictoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
        International Careers Workshop Series 2013-14: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000 , 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmInternational Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amMary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
        How to Write a Fellowship Application workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmEduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
        Lecture Series: The land above, within, and below: Territorial rights and the evolving complexity of landscapes in the Amazon
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong
        EALC, Anthropology - Dr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong: "Chinese Police Affect""
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
      4. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      5. 4:30 pm

        Susan Leigh Foster, Distinguished Professor in the Department of World Arts and Culture/Dance and in the School of Theater, Film and Television, UCLA


        IDPRH The Body/Bodies Series: Performing Authenticity and the Labor of Dance

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      6. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDr. Vanessa Rodriguez
        Supporting the Emotional Well-being of Latino Students: Training for the Latina/o Resilience Network Certificate
        La Casa Cultural Latina, room 104, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
      7. 6:00 pmAACC Internship 2014 Info Night
        AACC Activities Room
    6. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pmMuslim Student Association Alternate Jummah Prayer
        AACC Basement
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Kostas Kourtikakis (Political Science)
        Carol Leff (Political Science)
        Oleksandra Wallo (Slavic)


        Roundtable Discussion: Understanding the Ukrainian Maidan: Between Russia and the EU

        Room 126, GSLIS Building, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign (map)

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmIntensive English Institute
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      5. 4:00 pmLane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio)
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Lane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio): "An Incremental Syntactic Language Model for Statistical Phrase-based Translation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:00 pmPhilippine Student Association Chocolate Making
        AACC Whole Second Floor
    7. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  Final Deadline for Fall, Summer, and Academic Year 2014 Study Abroad Programs
      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMiddle East Story Time - Issa and the Coin
      4. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEast Asian Festivals Celebration: Lunar New Year, Setsubun, Daeboreum, and Lantern Festival
        Whole Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEast Asian Festivals Celebration: Lunar New Year, Setsubun, Daeboreum, and Lantern Festival

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana