Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of March 9, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 9, 2014 to March 15, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  1. Week of March 9, 2014 to March 15, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 9, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmDuncan Keenan-Jones, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS, AIA - Duncan Keenan-Jones, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics, U. of I.: "Water supply on shaky ground: life leading up to the eruption of Vesuvius"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 10, 2014

      1.  Verona Studies Program - Extended Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm

        Chipo Nyambuya, Vice Consul Innovation & Economics at British Consulate-General Chicago


        EUC Lecture: Pathways to a Career in International Relations

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 1:30 pmDavid Eastwood, Vice-Chancellor, University of Birmingham (UK)
        Through a Glass Darkly: What the Future of Higher Education Might Be
        Rm. 1005, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Isabelle Darcy, Indiana University, Dept. of Second Language Studies: "'They sound the same, but I know they are different': Dissociated mechanisms for phonetic and lexical learning in a second language"
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Linguistics Club lecture, Professor Isabelle Darcy, Indiana University: "'They sound the same, but I know they are different'"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time co-sponsored by Pakistani Student Association
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      7. 7:30 pmChristine Hayes
        We're No Angels: Perfectionism in Rabbinic Judaism
        Levis Faculty Center
    3. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMark Dressman, Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: More than Study Abroad: Integrating Area and Curriculum Studies on Morocco
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:05 pmFood for Thought: Ken Tanabe
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmCarlos Araújo, CFO Mackenzie Agribusiness and Senior Advisor of TOTVS
        Lemann Lecture Series: Overview of Brazil Agribusiness - Brazil: World's Supermarket
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

        Branislav Radeljic, Associate Professor in International Politics, School
        of Law and Social Sciences, University of East London; Visiting Faculty
        Fellow, Telluride Association and Department of History, University of
        Michigan


        Jean Monnet Eastern Europe and EU Integration Lecture Series: Europe and the Collapse of Yugoslavia: The Role of Non-State Actors and European Diplomacy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Ethan Segal, Michigan State University
        EALC, CEAPS - Prof. Ethan Segal, Michigan State Univ.: "Rebuilding Japan after 3.11: Ongoing Issues in Post-Disaster Recovery"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

        Paul Diehl, Political Science
        Kyle Estes, Doctoral Candidate, Political Science
        Edward Kolodziej, ACDIS and Center for Global Studies
        Carol Leff, Political Science
        Lesley Wexler, School of Law


        Teach-In: Crisis in Crimea & Ukraine

        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      8. 5:00 pmStudy Abroad Focus Group
        AACC Activities Room
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect Workshop:Managing Mid-Semester Madness
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmManaging Mid-Semester Madness

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      11. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Štěstí (Something Like Happiness) - Czech Republic, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      12. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS Screening of "High Tech, Low Life"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      13. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMr. Francis Ssuubi, Founder and Executive Director of Wells of Hope
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "Children of Imprisoned Parents in Uganda: The 'Wells of Hope' Model of Care and Support"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmRadislav Lapushin
        Arguing over Poetry: Cultural and Literary Debates in the Aftermath of Stalin's Death
        1060 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pmGene Aloise, Deputy Inspector General in the Office of the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction (SIGAR)
        CANCELLED (will be rescheduled) "Afghanistan Reconstruction: Protecting America's $100 Billion Investment from Waste, Fraud, and Abuse"
        Room 46 Library & Information Science Building, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Radislav Lapushin of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
        SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Prof. Radislav Lapushin of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: "Arguing over Poetry: Cultural and Literary Debates in the Aftermath of Stalin's Death"
        Room 1060, Lincoln Hall
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "The Hyenas" (Wolof, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:00 pmChina Studies Forum
        AACC Conference Room
    5. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAAS Department Tanaka Award Grant Presentations
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 12:00 pm

        Sang S. Lee

        2013 Jeffrey S. Tanaka Asian American Studies Grant Recipient

        Doctoral Candidate, Department of Urban and Regional Planning

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

         


        Global fantasies, heartland realities: Immigrant community-based organizations’ involvement in marketing Indianapolis

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      3. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache and Matthew Cawvey, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Responsibility Attributions amid Economic Crisis: Evidence from Latin America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmRussell Valentino, Professor and Chair of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Indiana University, Bloomington
        TRANSLATION STUDIES -- Russell Valentino, Professor and Chair of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Indiana University, Bloomington
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pmSebastian Anderson, U. of I
        CLASSICS - Sebastian Anderson, U. of I.: "A Loan Shark Selling Fish and a Stringent Landlord: Two"
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmStudy Abroad Costa Rica Info Session
        1LH 1022
      8. 5:00 pmReligion - Professor Frank Griffel, Yale University: "What Was Philosophy in Post-Classical Islam (after 1100)?"
        Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
      9. 5:00 pmStudy Abroad Focus Group
        AACC Activities Room
      10. 5:00 pmVietnamese Student Association Chao Night
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      11. 5:15 pmPeter Gilgen, Associate Professor of German Studies and Comparative Literature, Cornell University
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES - Peter Gilgen, Associate Professor of German Studies and Comparative Literature, Cornell University: "Case/Law: On Heinrich von Kleists's 'Der verlegene Magistrat'""
        Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 7:00 pmCzech film: "Kolya" (1996)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1. 8:30 amHistory Department Diversity Recruitment
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. All Day

        Asef Bayat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Beth Renee Stafford (Independent Libraries Professional)
        Emanuel Rota (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Eric Hooglund (Lund University)
        Evelyne Accad (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Hadi Salehi Esfahani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Mahir Saul (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Manuel Rota (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Valerie Hoffman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Zsuzsanna Fagyal (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


        Approaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vieille

        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St., Urbana (map)

      3. 10:00 amApproaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vielle
        Levis Faculty Center
      4. 10:00 am - 5:00 pmFRENCH, CWL - "Approaches to the Study of the Middle East and the Mediterranean: A Symposium in Honor of Paul Vieille"
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmRonnie Ancona, Hunter College, CUNY
        CLASSICS – Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College, CUNY: "Scholarly and Pedagogical Perspectives on Catullus"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:20 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Mr. Fei Dawei, art curator & critic: "Fusions and Fissions: The Advent of Contemporary Chinese Art"
        Room 160, English Building (on the Quad)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, March 15, 2014

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 10:00 amTzu Chi Collegiate Association Family Gathering
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 11:00 am - 6:00 pmInfusions Pokemon XY Tournament
        AACC Activities Room
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmKorean Student Association Graduate Student Networking
      5. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      6. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      7. 6:00 pmNorouz Celebration
        Holiday Inn; 1001 Killarney Street; Urbana, IL 61801