Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of March 30, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 30, 2014 to April 5, 2014

    1. Monday, March 31, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Tuesday, April 1, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    3. Wednesday, April 2, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, April 3, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, April 4, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
      2.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Saturday, April 5, 2014

      1.  Various Speakers
        International Week 2014
  1. Week of March 30, 2014 to April 5, 2014

    1. Monday, March 31, 2014

      1. All DayIllinois High School Translation Contest

        Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  National and International Scholarships Program Info Session For Juniors/Seniors/Grad Students
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 of IUB Room 514
      3.  Verona Studies Program Fall Extended Deadline
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm   Department of the ClassicsStephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - CAMWS talks, by Stephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmBrazilian Music and Its History
        International Studies Building - 910 Fifth St, Room 101, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDaniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
        LINGUISTICS SEMINAR - Daniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      11. 5:00 pmClaudia Koonz
        From Eichmann to Bin Laden: Concepts of Evil from the Holocaust to the Global War on Terror
        Levis Faculty Center
      12. 5:30 pmFrom Pupil to Professor: International Faculty Remember Their Experiences as Students
        106B1 Engineering Hall
      13. 6:00 pmCHAI Time
        Asian American Cultural Center
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    2. Tuesday, April 1, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4.  National and International Scholarships Info Session For Jr/Sr/Grad Students
        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 of IUB Room 514
      5. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmBeckman Café - Asian Menu
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
      6. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - Finnish Menu
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      7. 12:00 pmRadhika Govindrajan, Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Cow Itself Has Changed: The Politics of Cow Protection in the Central Himalayas”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmFrancisco H. G. Ferreira, Chief Economist, Africa Region, The World Bank and IZA
        Lemann Lecture Series: Economic Mobility and the Rise of the Latin American Middle Class
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      10. 2:00 pmLemann Lecture Series: Economic Mobility and the Rise of the Latin American Middle Class
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmCLASSICS - CAMWS talks: Adam Kozak and Sergio Yona, U. of I.
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pmProfessor Sally Merry
        "The Seductions of Quantification: Human Rights, Trafficking, and the Rise of Indicator Culture."

        Levis Faculty Center, Music Room

      13. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmPerformers: Dr. M. Lalitha and Kalaimamami M. Nandini
        Carnatic Violin Concert
        to be announced
      14. 5:30 pmArchana Shekara
        Indian Cooking Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      15. 6:00 pmInternational Week Kitchen Event
        ARC
      16. 6:00 pmSushi Making
        In the Illini Union Food Court outside of Sushi-San
      17. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: L'Auberge Espagnole (The Spanish Apartment) - France, 2002

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      18. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: L'Auberge Espagnole (The Spanish Apartment) - France, 2002
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      19. 6:30 pmInternational Cooking Show
        Cooking Demo kitchen in the ARC
      20. 7:00 pmGerman Film Series: Offset

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)

      21. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      22. 7:00 pmKisoboka Variety Show
        Illini Union Courtyard Cafe
    3. Wednesday, April 2, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pm3rd Annual Travel Around the World
        'Engineering Tent Space' (between Everitt and Engineering Hall, off Green)
      5. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmBeckman Café - Mexican Menu
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
      6. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - Thai Menu
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      7. 12:00 pmTom Bassett, Professor of Geography and Geographic InfoSci
        CAS Brown Bag: "Capturing the Margins: World market prices and cotton grower incomes in West Africa"
        101 Insternational Studies Building
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmThomas Bassett, Professor of Geography and Geographic Info. Sci. and recepient of the 2014 Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award for International Achievement..
        Capturing the Margins: World market prices and cotton grower incomes in West Africa
        Room 101 International Studies Bldg.
      9. 12:00 pmEUC Visiting Scholar Lecture: Two Level Legitimacy: Changing Approaches to Treaty Revision in the European Union
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      10. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dermot Hodson, Senior Lecturer of Political Economy at Birkbeck College 


        EUC Visiting Scholar Lecture: Two Level Legitimacy: Changing Approaches to Treaty Revision in the European Union

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      12. 5:30 pmAfrica Film Night/ Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
        132 Bevier Hall
      13. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela" ("A Play of Bullets") (Hindi, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, April 3, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 9:00 amDr. MuKeun Lee, 2013 Madhuri and Jagdish N. Sheth International Alumni Award for Exceptional Achievement
        International Alumni Award Reception and Lecture: Living Together in a Global Era
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave.
      5. All DayEuro Challenge Regional (Midwest) Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)

      6. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmBeckman Café - Greek Menu
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - Moroccan Menu
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      8. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: Negotiating Peace in Colombia: Enemies, Advocates, and the Impact of Electoral Politics
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      9. 12:00 pmMarc Chernick, Director Center for Latin American Studies School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University. Director, Georgetown-Los Andes Program on Conflict Resolution and Human Rights, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
        Lecture Series: Negotiating Peace in Colombia: Enemies, Advocates, and the Impact of Electoral Politics
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVisiting Asian Scholars Program: Conflict and Resistance: Empirical Research on Female Crime in Rural China
        912 S. Fifth St.
      11. 12:00 pmWriting Across Borders: Working with Multilingual/ESL Students in our Classrooms
        411 Urban Outfitters Bldg., 507 E. Green St.
      12. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmnone
        International Week Kitchen Event
        ARC
      13. 4:00 pmProf. Mike Robinson, Director of the Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham (UK)
        A World of World Heritage
        Room 160, English Bldg.
      14. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      15. 4:00 pm
        Mike Robinson, Director, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham

        Lecture: A World of World Heritage

        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      16. 5:15 pmEUC Visiting Scholar Lecture: Fictionalizations of a Welfare State Sex Scandal: The Re-telling of Historical Events and Call Girl (2012)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      17. 5:15 pm

        Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, European Union Center Visiting Scholar


        EUC Visiting Scholar Lecture: Fictionalizations of a Welfare State Sex Scandal: The Re-telling of Historical Events and Call Girl (2012)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      18. 5:15 pmDr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Dr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.: "Fictionalizations of a Welfare State Sex Scandal: The Re-telling of Historical Events and Call Girl (2012)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 5:30 pmChit Chat: Religious Holidays Around the World
        Illini Union Food Court (in basement)
      20. 6:00 pmTaste of Language
        University YMCA (basement classrooms)
      21. 7:15 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Chinese Take-away/ Un cuento chino"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:15 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: 'Chinese Take-away/ Un cuento chino'
        1080 Foreign Languages Building - Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      23. 8:00 pmInternational Festival
        Courtyard Cafe
    5. Friday, April 4, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmInternational Cuisine at Beckman and Bevier Cafes
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - International Menus
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center in Another Language
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 8:00 amMargareth Chacha (Managing Director, Tanzania Women's Bank); Conal Duffy (Vice President, Alliant Insurance Services [Emerging Markets Unit]); Jeff Vosseller (Publisher, Africa Agribusiness Magazine); Madhu Viswanathan (Diane and Steven N. Miller Professor in Business, U of I)
        1st Africa Business Conference at University of Illinois: "Business in Africa: A Practical Perspective"
        I-Hotel and Conference Center; Technology Room; 1900 S. First St.; Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmAfrica Business Conference - Business in Africa: A Practical Perspective
        Technology Room, I-Hotel and Conference Centre, 1900 S 1st Street, Champaign IL
      6.  Linguistics Student Organization - ILLS Conference
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      7. 10:00 am - 11:00 amDavid J. Krupa, 2013 recipient of the Charles C. Stewart International Young Humanitarian Award
        The ROMP Model: Providing Appropriate Prosthetic Care to the World's Amputees
        Rm. 411, Urban Outfitters Bldg., 507 E. Green St. Champaign
      8. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmBeckman Café - American Menu
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
      9. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmBevier Café - African Menu
        260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmFilm Screening China and University of Illinois: A History of 100 Years, "From China to Urbana-Champaign"
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      12. 4:00 pmFilm Screening of China and University of Illinois: A History of 100 Years by Xing Zhuo
        Asian American Cultural Center
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      14. 6:00 pmCIFS Film Screening 'Xu: A Facetious Chinese' (2014)
        9 E. University Ave., Champaign
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

        David Rahimi, a senior honors student in Middle Eastern history and political science.


        LINGUISTICS - An Evening of Tea and Culture: "Religious Minorities in Iran"
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St.
      16. 7:00 pmInternational Masquerade Ball
        YMCA Latzer Hall
      17. 8:00 pmIllini Union Board Presents...RENT
        Lincoln Hall Theater
    6. Saturday, April 5, 2014

      1.  Linguistics Student Organization - ILLS Conference
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 8:00 pmIllini Union Board Presents...RENT
        Lincoln Hall Theater
      3. 10:00 amJapan House Spring Open House
        Japan House
      4. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmKokai Matsushita
        Spring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmAPAC 20th Anniversary Alumni Weekend
        AACC
      6. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Faberge Eggs
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
      7. 3:15 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "DIVÃ / IN THERAPY"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 3:15 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: 'DIVÃ / IN THERAPY'
        1080 Foreign Languages Building - Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801