Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of October 27, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 27, 2013 to November 2, 2013

    1. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmLeslie Maitland
        Book discussion with featured guest: Leslie Maitland, Author, "Crossing the Borders of Time: A True Story of War, Exile, and Love Reclaimed."
        Conference room at Gender and Women's Studies; 1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
        ICMT Seminar: "Measuring Majoranas in 1D superconducting wires"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAssoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "Prediction of macromolecular structures of protein interactions"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmBrad Chmelka, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmChristopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Power System Big Data and ‘Model Free’ Evaluation of Grid Voltage Stability
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm   with book signing after lecture and board game playing from 6-7:30pmErik Assadourian - Senior Fellow, Worldwatch Institute
        Re-engineering Cultures for True Sustainability: A Conversation with Erik Assadourian
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmRosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - "Salome's dance and Herod's banquet in Russian culture"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar Ted Macrae - Tiger beetles of Missouri: distribution, habitat preferences, seasonal occurrence, and comments on species of conservation concern.
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Investigating the Molecular Complexity in Astronomical Environments through cm to mm wave Spectroscopy"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   (reception immediately following lecture)

        Stephen J. Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor and Eberly Chair in Chemistry, Penn State


        Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture, Stephen J. Benkovic - "On de novo Purine Biosynthesis: The Purinosome"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      5. 4:00 pmRoland Cusick, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois
        Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmMarius Millea (University of California Davis)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Neutrino Physics from the Planck Satellite"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmStephen Wade; George A. Miller Visiting Scholar, Musician and Author, The Beautiful Music All Around Us: Field Recordings and the American Experience
        CAS/MillerComm2014-Wade
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmChristopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Cascading Failure Dynamics in Power Grids, with Analogies in Computational Chemistry
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmIncheol Shin, NSRI, Korea
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Laurent Freidel, Perimeter Institute, Ontario Canada
        Physics Colloquium: "Non-equilibrium thermodynamics of space-time."
        141 Loomis Lab
      6. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: UI Campus Resources for International Careers
        1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMark Taylor - Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainable Seminar Series - The US Department of Energy's Solar Decathlon Competition and The Progress to Solar Ready Housing
        Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 1, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDeAnn Lazovich, PhD
        A case for a ban on indoor tanning by minors
        112 Huff Hall
      2. 1:00 pm   (Central Time)Anna Scaglione, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Davis
        A Complex Network View of the Grid
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      3. 1:00 pm

        Dr. Akady Shehter, Los Alamos National Laboratory


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Quantum Criticality in High Temperature Superconducting Cuprates"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      4. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Hong Jin, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign.


        CPLC Seminar: Structural basis of translational termination
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Rebecca Klaper, University of Wisconsin, - Milwaukee
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Rebecca Klaper
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry - GF Smith Memorial LectureGF Smith Memorial Lecture, Prof. Frances Ligler, North Carolina State University and the University of North Carolina, "Hydrodynamic Focusing for Sensing and Micro/Nano-Fabrication"
        116 RAL
    6. Saturday, November 2, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil Street, Champaign