Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of September 29, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013 to October 5, 2013

    1. Monday, September 30, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Rudro Rana Biswas (University of Ilinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        ICMT Seminar: "Aspects of disorder and topology in exotic states of quantum matter"
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pmAmit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Jeff Comer of CNRS, Nancy Universite, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
        Theoretical Computational and Biophysics Group - "Constructing diffusive modesl using Bayesian inference. Applications to conduction in synthetic membrance channels and permeability of lipid bilayers"
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Marc Snir, Argonne National Laboratories
        Dr. Marc Snir, Argonne National Laboratories
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmAngelo Cacciuto, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Bosnian Presidential Address
        School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      3. 12:00 pmJessica Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor in the Department of Religion
        Divine Body Politics: The Embodiment of a Nepali Goddess
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLeslie Looney
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Evolution of Protostars: From Filaments to Disks"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSubra Suresh; President, Carnegie Mellon University and Former Director, The National Science Foundation
        CAS/MillerComm2014- Suresh
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Brad Bolon, CVM-Ohio State University
        Merck/Pathobiology Seminar Series-Dr. Brad Bolon
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
      3. 12:00 pmFrancesca Valsecchi (Northwestern University)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Tidal Effects in Double White Dwarf Binaries"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium:"Many-Body Localization: What is It and What are Its Implications?"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. All Day14th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
        Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
      2. 11:00 am

        Professor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: "Quantum Hall Edge States Reloaded"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Benson - Chair of the Graphic Design Program and Associate Professor of Graphic Design and Faculty Fellow at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainability Seminar series - Fields of Gold, Deckles, and Moulds: Fresh Press and Agri-Fiber Papers
        Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
      4. 12:30 pmDr. Abhishek Roy (Illinois)
        Math/Physics Seminar: "Ribbon categories and anyons"
        243 Altgeld Hall (corner of Green & Wright, C)
      5. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 4:00 pmSteven M. Bellovin, Columbia University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
    5. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm   Central TimeRob Caldwell, Chief Security Architect/Principal Engineer, GE Energy Services Software Solutions
        Challenges and Opportunities in Implementing a Security Development Lifecycle
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Wesley Wong, Assistant Professor, Departments of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology and Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School.


        CPLC Seminar: Mechanical Force in Nanoscale Biology: From hemostasis to single-molecule centrifugation
        144 Loomis
      3. 2:00 pmCarmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
        Gender, Asset Accumulation and Wealth in Ecuador
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth Street
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Robert Colombo, Eastern Illinois University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Robert Colombo
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801