Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of February 9, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2014 to February 15, 2014

    1. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  1. Week of February 9, 2014 to February 15, 2014

    1. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1. 8:30 amThomas Kempa, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University
        Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
        280 F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Hitesh Changlani, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        ICMT Seminar: "Role of reduced density matrices in simulating and understanding strongly correlated systems"
        NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Ariane Briegel, California Institute of Technology - Pasadena, CA
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group “Insights into structure, assembly and function of chemoreceptor arrays by Electron Cryotomography”
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmDr. Hans Stein, Professor of Nutrition, Animal Sciences, U of I
        CABER Seminar Series: Use of Co-products from the Ethanol Industry in Diets Fed to Pigs
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmGregory Tew, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 8:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2014 John C. Bailar Lecture, Professor Jacqueline K. Barton, California Institute of Technology, "Signaling through DNA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pmAileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Orthodox Travel and the Conquering of the Kazakh Steppe
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmKaren Retzer, Sampling Operations Supervisor, Survey Research Laboratory
        Sampling Hard-to-Reach Populations
        505 E. Green St., Champaign, IL Room 201
      4. 2:00 pmMatthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series: Credibility and Specificity: When do Brazilian Voters Act on Information about Corruption?
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Matt Allender - Collaborating To Go Beyond Disease Outbreaks to Assess Wellness of Wildlife
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      6. 3:45 pmKim Coble, Chicago State University, Associate Professor of Physics
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Using Results from Research on Undergraduate Learning in Cosmology to Build an Interactive Student-Centered Curriculum"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2014 John C. Bailar Lecture, Professor Jacqueline K. Barton, California Institute of Technology, "Targeting DNA Mismatches with Metalloinserters"
        TBA
      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKeith Bechtol (U of Chicago)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: Measurement of the extragalactic gamma-ray background with the Fermi-LAT / Searching for satellite galaxies of the Milky Way in the Dark Energy Survey
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmEkhard Salje, Earth Sciences Department at Cambridge University
        Physics Colloquium, "Domain boundary engineering and avalanche dynamics of moving domain boundaries."
        141 Loomis
      3. 5:00 pmDr. Long Bui, Chancellor's Post Doctoral Fellow, Univeristy of Illinois
        Sex Machine: Asian Women in the U.S. Cold War Imaginary

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      4. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: "Never on Sunday" (Pote ten Kyriake, in Greek)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      5. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: "Never on Sunday" (Pote ten Kyriake, in Greek), directed by Jules Dassin
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      6. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmVictoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
        International Careers Workshop Series 2013-14: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amMary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
        How to Write a Fellowship Application workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmEduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
        Lecture Series: The land above, within, and below: Territorial rights and the evolving complexity of landscapes in the Amazon
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Claus Seidel, Chair of Molecular Physical Chemistry, Heinrich Heine University, Germany


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: "Watching complexes and invisible states of proteins by high-precision FRET in vitro and in vivo"
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:30 pmSusan Leigh Foster
        Body/Bodies Series Lecture: Susan Leigh Foster - "Performing Authenticity and the Labor of Dance"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana)
    5. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDr. Steve Nagler, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Neuron Scattering Science Division
        CM Seminar: "Neutron scattering in 4 dimensions : from magnetic continua to isotropic oscillators"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg

         

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmDr. Jerome Henin, CNRS at Laboratoire de Biochimie Theorique, Paris, France
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "How do ligand-gated ion channels sense anesthetics and lipids ? A quest facing structural hurdlesTCB Group
        3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Daniel Larkin, Chicago Botanic Gardens
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Daniel Larkin
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801