Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of February 23, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 23, 2014 to March 1, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 23, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, February 24, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, February 25, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, February 26, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, February 27, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    6. Friday, February 28, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    7. Saturday, March 1, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  1. Week of February 23, 2014 to March 1, 2014

    1. Monday, February 24, 2014

      1.  IMSE Hot TIME Symposium: Applied Geometry, Topology and Networks
      2. 8:30 amRobert Maass, Institute for Materials Physics, Georg-August University, Gottingen, Germany
        Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
        280 F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Sung-Sik Lee, McMaster University and Perimeter Institute


        ICMT Seminar: "Low energy effective theories for non-Fermi liquids"
        NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      4. 3:00 pmShih-Kuang Tung, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
        QI/AMO Seminar: " Evidence of Discrete Scaling Symmetry in Three-Body Collisions"
        280 MRL
      5. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmDr. Huimin Zhao, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, U of I
        CABER Seminar Series: Design and Engineering of Microbial Cell Factories for Biofuels Production
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmSteve Granick, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, February 25, 2014

      1.  IMSE Hot TIME Symposium: Applied Geometry, Topology and Networks
      2. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmTimothy Johnson, Director, Survey Research Laboratory
        Ethics in Survey Research
        505 E. Green St., Champaign, IL Room 201
      3. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:45 pmJohn ZuHone, NASA GFSC
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Physics of Gas Sloshing in the Cores of Galaxy Clusters"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 26, 2014

      1. 8:30 amQian Chen, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
        Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
        280 F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pmRyan Foley (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: The Most Common "Peculiar" Supernova
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmSeth Putterman, UCLA
        Physics Colloquium: "Unknowns of energy concentrating phenomena"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmPilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
        Lecture Series: Coconut controversies in Esmeraldas-Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 2:00 pmFrida Kahlo, a founding member of the Guerrilla Girls
        "Not Ready to Make Nice" Gallery Conversation with the Guerrilla Girls
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      3. All DayAnnual Graduate Symposium on Women’s and Gender History
        Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 7:00 pmFounding member of the Guerrilla Girls
        Artist Talk: "Not Ready to Make Nice: 28 Years of the Guerrilla Girls"
        KAM Auditorium
    5. Friday, February 28, 2014

      1. All DayAnnual Graduate Symposium on Women’s and Gender History
        Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 1:00 pmDr. John Mitchell, Senior Chemist, Argonne National Laboratory
        CM Seminar: "Emergent (and Emerging) Transition Metal Oxides"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg

         

      3. 2:00 pmDavid Sansone, UIUC
        "And the Last Shall be First: The Place of the Satyr-Play in the Tragic Tetralogy."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      4. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Meni Wanunu, Experimental Biological Physics, Northeastern University, Boston


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: "Probing the molecules of life using high-resolution nanopores"
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      5. 3:00 pmChen-Lung Hung, California Institute of Technology
        QI/AMO Seminar, "Quantum simulation using cold atoms and a “brighter” future"
        MRL 280
    6. Saturday, March 1, 2014

      1. All DayAnnual Graduate Symposium on Women’s and Gender History
        Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL