Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of March 9, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 9, 2014 to March 15, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 9, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, March 10, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    6. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    7. Saturday, March 15, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  1. Week of March 9, 2014 to March 15, 2014

    1. Monday, March 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Takahiro Morimoto, Condensed Matter Theory Laboratory, RIKEN


        ICMT Seminar: "Classification of topological insulators and superconductors with reflection symmetries"
        NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      2. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmDr. Elif Ertekin, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Science & Engineering, U of I
        CABER Seminar Series: Photovoltaics, Photocatalysis, Artificial Photosynthesis and Biofuels: Conversion, Storage, and LIfe-cycle
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmJennifer Dionne, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, March 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCarlos Araújo, CFO Mackenzie Agribusiness and Senior Advisor of TOTVS
        Lemann Lecture Series: Overview of Brazil Agribusiness - Brazil: World's Supermarket
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmDr. Cora Dvorkin, Institute for Advanced Study
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Hunting for Dark Matter with Cosmology", Dr. Cora Dvorkin, Institute for Advanced Study
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmXingzhong Yu; Cornell University Law School
        Cultures of Law in a Global Context- Yu
        Presentation Room, Center for Advanced Study; 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 7:00 pmWATERLIFE
        The Art Theater Co-Op, 126 West Church Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, March 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Colin Parrish, Cornell University
        PATH Seminar Series - Dr. Colin Parrish
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
      2. 12:00 pmDavid McKay, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
        QI/AMO Seminar, "Cavity QED with superconducting qubits – a multi-pole approach"
        MRL 280
      3. 12:00 pmXilu Wang (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: Gamma-Ray Emission from Starburst Galaxies
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmNikhil Padmanabhan, Department of Astronomy, Yale University
        Physics Colloquium, "Towards 1% Measurements of Cosmological Distances with Cosmic Sound"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, March 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache and Matthew Cawvey, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Responsibility Attributions amid Economic Crisis: Evidence from Latin America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmBiotravelogue - From Paramo to Peanut Bug: A Journey Across Northwest Ecuador
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:30 pmDavid Yager
        Medical Humanities Series Lecture: David Yager - "The Case for an Unusual Collaboration: Artist-Designer, Physicians, and Nurses"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
      5. 5:30 pmVictor Ekpuk, exhibiting artist; Prita Meier, Art History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Allyson Purpura, Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Gallery Conversation: "Post-Scripts: A Conversation with Victor Ekpuk"
        Contemporary Gallery
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmFilm Screening: Girl Rising (2013)
        Women's Resource Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Floor
      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmWomen’s History Month Film Screening: Girl Rising (2013)
        Women's Resources Center (703 S. Wright St. MC-302 2nd Fl. Champaign, IL 61820)
    5. Friday, March 14, 2014

      1. All DayU.S.Poverty Simulation
        Business Instructional Facility Atrium
      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Hee Jung Chung, Molecular and Integrative Physiology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: The role of KCNQ channels in epilepsy and homeostatic intrinsic plasticity
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      3. 2:30 pm

        Dr. Zohar Nussinov, Washington University in St. Louis


        Special ICMT Seminar: "High-dimensional spin liquids, interacting Majorana systems, and new geometrical relations"
        NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Charles Lydeard
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Charles Lydeard
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 4:00 pmSally Haslanger; Department of Linguistics and Philosophy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        CAS/MillerComm2014- Haslanger
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Sally Haslanger, Linguistics and Philosophy at MIT
        Social Meaning and Social Justice
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum