Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of March 2, 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 2, 2014 to March 8, 2014

    1. Sunday, March 2, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, March 3, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, March 4, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, March 5, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, March 6, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    6. Friday, March 7, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    7. Saturday, March 8, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  1. Week of March 2, 2014 to March 8, 2014

    1. Monday, March 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmPhil Savage - Arthur F. Thurnau Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
        POSTPONED - Under Pressure and in Hot Water: Algae Conversion to Fuels and Chemicals
        3310 Newmark Civil Engineering Lab
      2. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmDavid Miller, President and CEO, Illinois Biotechnology Industry Organization (iBIO)
        CABER Seminar Series: An Insider's Look at Illinois' Diversified Biotech Engine
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmLauren Benton; Department of History, New York University
        Cultures of Law in a Global Context-Benton
        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall; 702 South Wright Street; Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmJed Taylor, Technology Entrepreneur Center, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 5:00 pmProf. Molly Green, Princeton University
        Public Lecture: "How Important was 1453?"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      6. 5:00 pmWGGP Fellowship and Scholarship Award Deadline
      7. 5:30 pmStephanie Rothenberg, Department of Visual Studies, University of Buffalo
        School of Art + Design Placemaking Lecture Series: "Making the Invisible Visible"
        KAM Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, March 4, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Steve Buck - The UIUC Natural Areas Research Sites
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmAlexei Kritsuk, University of California, San Diego
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Simulating Star Formation in Turbulent Molecular Clouds", Alexei Kritsuk, University of California, San Diego
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Derek Lowe
        Dr. Derek Lowe, Vertex Pharmaceuticals & author of "In the Pipeline, "What A Chemist Can Learn From 25 Years of Talking to Biologists"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmRichard Warnecke, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Survey Research Laboratory - Fifty Years Serving the University of Illinois
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
      6. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmNorbert Schwarz, University of Southern California
        Thinking About Answers: Looking Back and Ahead
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
      7. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmJon A. Krosnick, Stanford University
        Thinking About Answers: Looking Back and Ahead
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
    3. Wednesday, March 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRukmani Vijayaraghavan (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: The Dynamical Evolution of Galaxies in Groups and Clusters
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Jun Song, Department of Physics and Department of Bioengineering, University of Illinois
        Physics Colloquium, "Towards Understanding Stochastic Events in Genomics"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, March 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmNorma Scagnoli, Director of eLearning. College of Business, UIUC
        Lecture Series: "Online development collaboration with Latin America: Challenges and Opportunities"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmAnn Cvetkovich
        Body/Bodies Series Lecture: Ann Cvetkovich - "The Sovereignty of the Senses"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana)
      3. 4:00 pmDale Jamieson
        Grass Fed Environmentalism: Living Responsibly in the Anthropocene
        National Soybean Research Center, 1101 W. Peabody Dr., Room 149, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, March 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTom Wolf - Executive Director, Energy Council, Illinois Chamber of Commerce
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - The Realities of Energy in Illinois and Beyond “It’s much more interesting than you think.”
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmRenato Villela, Secretary of Finance of the state of Rio de Janeiro
        Lemann Lecture Series: Taxation Issues in Brazil
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 1:00 pm   (Central Time)Lang Tong, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University
        Dynamic Data Attacks on Real-Time Power System Operations
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      4. 3:00 pmMary Arends-Kuenning, Director, Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies
        Pathways Into Single Motherhood and Their Implications for Children in Nicaragua
        101 International Studies Building