Materials Research Laboratory
add to calendar
included calendars
contact
add an event
This Week
Today
This Week
By Month
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
NOVEMBER
All Current Events
Hide Recurring
list
summary
grid
search
Start date
-
End date
Title or description keywords
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
10:00 am
RAL 171
FINAL DEFENSE: Claire Schmit "SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF TRANSITION METAL MALONDIALDIMINATES" Advisor: Professor Gregory Girolami
Seminar/Symposium
3:30 pm
Chem Annex 1024
2024 T.S. Piper Inorganic Thesis Award: Joe Lastowski, "Challenging Long-Held Views in Chemistry: Surprising New Discoveries about Chemical Bonds" and Daniel Hu, "Development of Organometallic Nickel Complexes with Oxygenase-type Reactivity" (I)
Seminar/Symposium
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
1:00 pm
274 Materials Science building
FINAL DEFENSE, Paola Baldaguez Medina "Harnessing Redox Electro-Sorbents and Reactive Separations for Efficient PFAS Remediation in Water Systems""
Seminar/Symposium
1:00 - 2:00 pm
UIUC: 190 Engineering Sciences Room | SLAC: 130 McCullough Building
QSQM Junior Research Hour: "Probing energy Relaxation in the correlated metal Sr2RuO4 via THz 2D coherent spectroscopy,"Dr. David Barbalas, HRL laboratories
Speaker: Dr. David Barbalas, HRL laboratories
Seminar/Symposium
2:30 pm
RAL 171
FINAL DEFENSE: Mahima Unnikrishnan, "Implications of Nanoparticle-Protein Interactions on Protein Assembly and Conformation". Advisors: Professor Martin Gruebele and Professor Catherine Murphy
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 - 5:00 pm
1024 Chem Annex
2024 Flygare Memorial Lecture: Professor Theodore Goodson III, University of Michigan, "Nonlinear Optical and Time-Resolved Properties of Novel Organic Materials"
Seminar/Symposium
Thursday, May 9, 2024
3:30 pm
1024 Chem Annex
2024 Klemperer Award for Outstanding Materials Chemistry Ph.D. Thesis, Qi Hua "Understanding and Controlling the Reactivity of Oxygen Reduction and Methanol Oxidation Electrocatalysts" and Falon Kalutantirige "Morphogenesis-Morphology-Function Relationships of Irregular Nanomaterials Using Advanced Electron Microscopy and Graph Theory"(M)
Seminar/Symposium
Friday, May 10, 2024
9:00 am
1092 Lincoln Hall
FINAL DEFENSE, David Potts, "Engineering Intrapore Environments to Tune Rates and Selectivities for Liquid Phase Catalysis over Zeolites"
Seminar/Symposium
11:00 am
Noyes Lab 163
FINAL DEFENSE: Saman Fatima "Design and Engineering of Conformationally Switchable Artificial Metalloproteins (swArMs)", Advisor: Professor Lisa Olshansky
Seminar/Symposium
12:30 pm
161 Noyes Lab
FINAL DEFENSE, Ohsung Kwon, "Influence of Solvation and Microenvironment on Alkene Epoxidation with Hydrogen Peroxide within Titanium Silicates"
Seminar/Symposium
Saturday, May 11, 2024
8:30 am
Commencement
Ceremony/Service