Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of November 11, 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 11, 2012 to November 17, 2012

    1. Sunday, November 11, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13. 8:00 am

        Jodi S. Matheson, DVM, DACVR

        John Mattoon

        Robert T. O'Brien, DVM, MS, DACVR


        Executive Veterinary Progam in Small Animal Ultrasound: Module 8

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      14. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      15. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      16. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      18. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      19. 2:00 pmLibretto: Florencia en el Amazonas
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      20. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      21. 3:00 pmFlorencia en el Amazonas
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      22. 3:00 pmLecture: Lisa Lucero (Anthropology, UI)
        First United Methodist Church at the Chicago Temple, 77 West Washington Street, Chicago, IL
      23. 3:00 pmTimothy Ehlen, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      24. 7:30 pmUI Trombone Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, November 12, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      14. 3:00 pmAssistant Professor Jian Ma, Institute for Genomic Biology, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group "Next-Generation Comparative Genomics using Next-Generation Sequencing "
        3269 Beckman Institute
      15. 4:00 pmDr. Mohamed A. Mohamdein President of Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt Professor of Steel Structures
        CEE Special Seminar: 'Higher Education in Egypt'
        2311 Newmark Lab (Yeh Center)
      16. 4:00 pmProfessor Bradley Moore
        Professor Bradley Moore, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, "Genomics-inspired discovery and engineering of natural product small molecules"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Eleonora Stoppino
        SIP -- Professor Eleonora Stoppino: "Tarzan in Tuscany: Wild Children and Education in Fourteenth-Century Italy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm   6:00 pmWinning Resumes & Cover Letters
        Student Services Arcade Building, Conference Room 143, 715 S Wright Street
      19. 7:30 pmSamir El-youssef
        Samir El-youssef Lecture
        Levis Faculty Center
      20. 7:30 pmSamir El-youssef
        Samir El-youssef lecture
        Levis Faculty Center
    3. Tuesday, November 13, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      19. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      20. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmJeffrey Brown, Professor of Finance
        The Future of the American Entitlement State
        Illini Center, 200 South Wacker Drive, 4th Floor, Chicago
      21. 12:00 pmTBD
        Beckman Imaging Forum
      22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Rajmohan Gandhi, Director, Global Crossroads Living-Learning Community, Research Professor, CSAMES
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Understanding Punjab 1947"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      23. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmWEX PRO Lunch & Learn: Career Exploration
        WEX PRO Resource Area, Weston Residence Hall, 204 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      24. 2:00 pmAnita Chan, Assistant Professor, Media and Cinema Studies
        Lectures Series: Hacking Digital Universalism: De-scripting Technological Design in the Andes
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      25. 3:00 pmDr. Michael Jeffords and Susan Post
      26. 4:00 pmMathematics in Science and Society: Mireille Boutin
        245 Altgeld Hall
      27. 4:00 pmRandy Buckner, Harvard University
        Neuroscience Seminar -"Exploring the Large-Scale Architecture of the Human Brain."
        1005 Beckman Institute
      28. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSuccessful Interviewing for International Students
        The Career Center Conference Room, 715 S. Wright St. room 143
      29. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSuccessful Interviewing for International Students
        The Career Center Conference Room, 715 S. Wright St. room 143
      30. 5:00 pmJose Cairus (PhD, York University, Canada)
        The Department of Religion presents: "1835 Muslim Uprising in Brazil: Jihad, Captivity and Resistance"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      31. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmWomen's Career Institute - The Power of Negotiation
        Women's Resource Center, 703 S. Wright St. 2nd Floor
      32. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmJeffrey Brown, Professor of Finance
        The Future of the American Entitlement State
        Maggiano's, 4999 Old Orchard Center, Suite A28, Skokie
      33. 6:00 pm

        Judith Ryan, Harvard University


        "Their Own Worlds of Ice": Arctic Exploration in Christoph Ransmayr and W. G. Sebald

        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center

      34. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmProfessor Judith Ryan, Harvard University
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES -- Professor Judith Ryan, Harvard University: "'Their Own Worlds of Ice': Arctic Exploration in Christoph Ransmayr and W. G. Sebald"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St.
      35. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm   (Refreshments will be provided)Inter-Connect Dinner Series: Cross-Cultural Differences
        Asian American Cultural Center (located at 1210 West Nevada Street)
      36. 7:00 pmAEMS Documentary and Independent Film Series: AsiaLENS - Pinoy Sunday
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana
      37. 7:00 pm - 7:45 pm   7:45 pmInternship Essentials
        Student Services Arcade Building, Conference Room 143, 715 S Wright Street
      38. 7:00 pmPrisoner of the Mountains
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      39. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      40. 7:30 pmUI Steel Band and I-Pan
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    4. Wednesday, November 14, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      19. 12:00 pmAndrew Clinard
        Certified Organic Cotton Production: Smallholder participation in Uganda and Tanzania
        Rm. 101, International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      20. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmExpress Travel Endorsements (F-1/J-1 Students)
        ISSS (400 SSB, 610 E. John St)
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmJose Vazquez (Economics/ LAS) & Cheelan Bo-Linn (CTE)
        Encouraging Deep Learning by Flipping the Classroom
        428 Armory Bldg
      23. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar -
        4269 Beckman Institute
      24. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      25. 4:00 pmDr. Ali Sunyaev, University of Cologne, Germany
        SECURE PROVISION OF PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH IT IN PUBLIC NETWORKS
        2405 Siebel Center
      26. 5:30 pmJimmy Luu
        Asian Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      27. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Conversation Table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
      28. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPeace Corps Information Session
        The Career Center Conference Room, 715 S. Wright St. room 143
      29.  POSTPONED NEW DATE TBA "The Jews Who Are Not One: Politics & French Culture" - Public lecture by Lawrence Kritzman (Dartmouth College)
      30. 7:30 pmCarolina Chocolate Drops
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      31. 7:30 pmCarolina Chocolate Drops
        Tryon Festival Theatre
      32. 7:30 pmSalvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      33. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Salvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Thursday, November 15, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      14. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      15. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      16. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      18. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      19. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      20. 11:00 amGreat American Smoke-Out
        Beckman Institute East Atrium
      21. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar: Ms. Xi Zhao, UIUC, "Targeting the cloak of Mycobacterium tuberculosis via the sugar-processing enzymes"
        163 Noyes Lab
      22. 12:00 pm   12 noonHarry S. Truman Scholars Campus Deadline
        National and International Scholarships Program 807 S Wright Street, Floor 5 Champaign, IL 61820
      23. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache, Associate Professor, Political Science
        Lectures Series: Determinants of Discrimination in Latin America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      24. 12:20 pm - 12:50 pmGraduate Brass Quintet
        Thursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Graduate Brass Quintet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      25. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmExpress Travel Endorsements (F-1/J-1 Students)
        ISSS (400 SSB, 610 E. John St)
      26. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      27. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      28. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJill Hallett, Ph.D. candidate, Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Jill Hallett, Ph.D. candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      29. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Jeff Vaaler
        245 Altgeld Hall
      30. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies'Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      31. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Young Kim and Joghun Song Jazz Guitar Duo, jazz
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      32. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      33. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Smith Memorial Hall (805 S. Mathews, Urbana)
      34. 7:30 pmSudden Sound Concert - Thollem
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, November 16, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      18. 9:00 am   11:00 am - Advisor: Paul J A KenisDaria Khvostichenko
        Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determi
        117 RAL
      19. 9:00 am - 11:00 am   Advisor: Dr. Paul J. A. KenisDaria Khvostichenko
        Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determination
        117 Roger Adams Lab
      20. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      21. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      22. 10:00 am   Advisor: Christopher RaoYuki Kimura
        Final Defense: Cellular strategies for chemotactic navigation in complex chemical environments
        401 RAL
      23. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      24. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmExpress Travel Endorsements (F-1/J-1 Students)
        ISSS (400 SSB, 610 E. John St)
      25. 2:00 pmAlison Lanski, U. of I.
        CLASSICS -- Alison Lanski, U. of I.: "The Use of Emissaries in Herodotus' 'Cyrus Logos'"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      26. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269
      27. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPeter R. Taylor of Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative and School of Chemistry University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
        Keeping it short: a gzip for wave functions
        165 Noyes Lab
      28. 4:00 pmKyle Mathewson
        Friday on the Brain Seminar-'Hippocampal Slow Oscillations in Human Intracranial Recording'
        2269 Beckman Institute
      29. 4:15 pmProfessor Ovidiu Radulescu, Theoretical Biophysics and Systems Biology, University of Montpellier 2, France
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group "Which details matter? Model reduction helps computational biology"
        3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    7. Saturday, November 17, 2012

      1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
        Lincoln Hall 1027
      7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
        Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
        KAM African Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
        KAM Light Court
      15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
        KAM East Gallery
      19. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTours of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      20. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois