IEI and Campus Master

IEI and Campus Master

skip to events

IEI Event Calendar

Find more information about what you can do around Campus and Champaign-Urbana.

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of March 31, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 31, 2013 to April 6, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 31, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Covenant Fellowship Easter Sunday meeting
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmBlind Field
        KAM East Gallery
      5. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      8. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      9. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Smith Memorial Hall (805 S. Mathews, Urbana)
    2. Monday, April 1, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmMr. Jeremy Henle
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Jeremy Henle, UIUC, "The Cation-pi Interaction: Applications in Synthesis"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, April 2, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Charles ZukoskiTianying Jiang
        Final Defense: The effects of concentration, interaction, size distribution and shape anisotropy on rheology of colloidal mixtures
        117 RAL
      9. 3:30 pmHenry Grimes
        Sudden Sound Artist Residency - Music Discussion
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 7 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 7:30 pmThe Oracle
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, April 3, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Visiting Speakers: Gary Johnson and Judge Jim Gray
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 4:00 pmProf. John Tully, Yale, "Chemical Dynamics at Metal Surfaces: The Role of Electronic Excitations"
        112 C hem Annex
      10. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, April 4, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar, Ms. Yang Song, UIUC, "Stem Cell Fate Controlled by Matrix Stiffness"
        217 Noyes Laboratory
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProf. Lingjun Li
        Prof. Lingjun Li, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Expanding the Chemical Toolbox to Probe Neuronal Signaling"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      9. 1:00 pm   Final Defense: Professor Martin Burke, AdvisorMr. Eric Woerly
        Mr. Eric Woerly, UIUC, Final Defense "Total Synthesis and Study of the Antilipoperoxidant Peridinin, Synthesis of Versatile MIDA Boronate Building Blocks, and a General Strategy for the Synthesis of Polyenes"
        117 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Paul J. A. KenisSudipto Guha
        Final Defense: "X-RAY COMPATIBLE MICROFLUIDIC PLATFORMS FOR STUDYING PROTEIN STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION"
        A446 CLSL
      11. 4:00 pmMr. John Hung, Ms. Claire Knezevic and Mr. Tucker Maxson
        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. John Hung, UIUC, "Investigating the Mechanistic Role of Arg301 in Phosphite Dehydrogenase", Ms. Claire E. Knezevic, UIUC, "The Development of Selective Poly(ADP-Ribose) Glycohydrolase Inhibitors" Mr. Tucker Maxson, UIUC, "Development of streptolysin S inhibitors as anti-virulence drugs"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:30 pm   Advisor: Paul J. A. KenisBrian A Rosen
        Final Defense: Low Temperature Electrocatalytic Reduction of Carbon Dioxide Utilizing Room Temperature Ionic Liquids
        271 RAL
      13. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with The Divide, indie folk/roots
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 7:30 pmHenry Grimes and Avreeayl Ra
        Sudden Sound Concert Series
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      15. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, April 5, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2.  3 Spot Dance Troupe Spring Show
      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  MUNI HS Conference
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 9:30 am   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMr. Patrick Knerr
        Mr. Patrick Knerr, UIUC, Final Defense, "Chemical and Chemoenzymatic Syntheses of Lantibiotics and Other Bioactive Cyclic Peptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      12. 7:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Mystere
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      13. 7:30 pmPhantom Limb's 69'S. (The Shackleton Project)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      14. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      15. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    7. Saturday, April 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmTeachers' Workshop
        KAM African Gallery
      9. 1:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Musical Moods
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      10. 7:00 pmDoCha Chamber Music Festival: Connections
        Orpheum Theatre (346 N. Neil, Champaign)
      11. 7:00 pmOther Guys Spring Concert
      12. 7:30 pmPhantom Limb's 69'S. (The Shackleton Project)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      13. 7:30 pmThe Normal Heart
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre