IEI and Campus Master

IEI and Campus Master

skip to events

IEI Event Calendar

Find more information about what you can do around Campus and Champaign-Urbana.

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • (Selected tab) Week
  • Day

Events for week of April 14, 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 14, 2013 to April 20, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmPetals & Paintings
        KAM Galleries
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 7:00 pmKorean Talent Show
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmMs. Patricia Blair
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Ms. Patricia Blair, UIUC, "Hybrid Enzymes as Designer Catalysts"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmNadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Science Against Injustice: Literary Investigation of Bogoraz's 'Silhouettes from Gomel'
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
      11. 2:00 pmChBE 565, Professor Nick Winograd, Department of Chemistry, Penn State University, "3-D Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Biomaterials with Mass Spectrometry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
        Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 9 of 11
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 7:30 pmUI Trombone Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 7:30 pmJohannes Brahms' Instrumental Music with Piano: Ian Hobson, piano
        Smith Memorial Hall (805 S. Mathews, Urbana)
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      7. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      9. 4:00 pmMr. Justin Wright
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Justin Wright, UIUC, "Title to be Announced"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmYuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Innovation Development in Ukraine: Situation and Options for Political Actions
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmMatthew Gavin Frank
        Matthew Gavin Frank Reading
        Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Sycamore Brass, eclectic brass music
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTango at KAM
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. 7:30 pmAlison Balsom & Scottish Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      15. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      16. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
        KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
      11. 7:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmBernhard Scully, horn
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 7:30 pmHop like a Que
      14. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      15. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
        KAM Contemporary Gallery
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
        KAM African Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
        KAM Asian Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
        KAM Light Court
      8. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
        KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSchool of Art + Design Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
        KAM East Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmBGC Step Down Competition
      11. 7:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 7:30 pmSpring Awakening
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      14. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre